I cant enable Windows RE

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by venioni, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    444
    87
    10
    I have create a file on C (Win81Recovery) and inside this file i put install wim of windows 8.1 iso i give this

    command REAGENTC /SetOSImage /Path C:\Win81Recovery\INSTALL.WIM /Index 1 after this command i have this status:


    Directory set to: \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk0\partition2\Win81-Recovery


    REAGENTC.EXE: Operation Successful.




    C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment
    Tools> REAGENTC /Info
    Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) and system reset configuration
    Information:


    Windows RE status: Disabled
    Windows RE location:
    Boot Configuration Data (BCD) identifier: 00000000-0000-0000-0000-0000000000
    00
    Recovery image location: \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk0\partition2\Win81-
    Recovery
    Recovery image index: 1
    Custom image location:
    Custom image index: 0


    REAGENTC.EXE: Operation Successful.

    After that i give this command REAGENTC.EXE /enable

    But after this command i have this


    C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment
    Tools> REAGENTC.EXE /enable
    REAGENTC.EXE: The Windows RE image was not found.

    And the Windows RE status: Disabled

    Can someone help me with this proplem thanks.o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,389
    15,088
    340
    Wait, you want to replace WINRE.WIM with INSTALL.WIM??

    :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    444
    87
    10
    Tito if you mean winre.wim who can create with ADK tool I'll try and that. I mean i create a winre.wim with adk and i have the same propleM with
    install.wim.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Negative, there's a bug when you set the reagentc/winrecfg stuff post-install where if the winre.wim didn't come from the image and go through the correct HAL pass during first reboot, it won't enable no matter what you do.
    Remember that guy in the wimboot thread who was complaining about that?
    I did some testing of my own when I was trying to swap out a winre.wim on a sysprepped image. That would also not enable.

    There's some sort of setting somewhere that gets written during the HAL phase that catalogues the hash or something, and if you try to modify it, it won't enable no matter what.

    *edit: that wasn't explained well.
    The bug occurs whether you set the osimage or the reimage... if the reimage wasn't from the original image, it won't enable.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    444
    87
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,496
    633
    60
    #6 Flipp3r, Oct 20, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I think you need both WinRE.wim and Install.wim(or esd).
    You haven't specified a Target either.
    WinRE:
    Code:
    Reagentc /Setreimage /Path C:\Win81Recovery /Target C:\Windows
    Install.wim:
    Code:
    Reagentc /Setosimage /Path C:\Win81Recovery /Target C:\Windows /Index 1
    You should also really have these on a separate partition. I think Reset won't work only Refresh...
     
  7. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
  8. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    444
    87
    10
    Thanks murphy78 the proplem solved.http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=31799&stc=1 The proplem was on (BCD) before i create the WindowsRE i had make some change on bcd and for some reason windows re status had disable i fix bcd and works fine.:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...