I downloaded the Windows 7 Ultimate x86 and it says my computer OS is 64bit???

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by boo123, Jul 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. boo123

    boo123 MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    66
    4
    0
    #1 boo123, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
    Hi all,

    I downloaded the Windows 7 Ultimate x86

    md5 -
    2572274e6b0acf4ed1b502b175f2c2db

    sha1 -65fce0f445d9bf7e78e43f17e441e08c63722657

    and finished installing in an hour and checked the system operating system4 by right clicking my computer > properties.. it says that the operating system is 64bit not 32bit??

    the .iso file is X17-59463 which is the x86. Iso downloaded from mydigitalriver links are wrong?

    I'm really confused..

    Thanks

    boo
     
  2. boo123

    boo123 MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    66
    4
    0
    #2 boo123, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
    (OP)

    I did diskpart/clean/convert mbr/create primary partition 100gb/format ntfs/ and installed win 7 on that disk. We have two drives and the other drive I left alone because it contained all our data. What more can I provide to you that I have done during the installation process?
     
  3. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,671
    270
    #3 EFA11, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  4. sunilk

    sunilk MDL Member

    May 15, 2014
    111
    16
    10
    you must have installed 64 bit version
     
  5. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,680
    10,126
    210
    Your iso is good. It's x86 32-bit. Perhaps you accidently pointed your dvd burner or iso-to-usb tool at the wrong file?
    Fun fact: same hash as the MSDN file: en_windows_7_ultimate_with_sp1_x86_dvd_u_677460.iso
    It's win7sp1 ultimate with the media refresh update integrated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Bytebuster

    Bytebuster MDL Addicted

    Apr 30, 2013
    551
    203
    30
    #6 Bytebuster, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
    ...nothing is wrong. You downloaded and installed a 32-bit OS (x86) on your 64-bit system (x64). ;)

    /edit/

    ...I've got a 64-bit system running a 32-bit OS myself. *see screenshot* but unless you've some critical peripherals that do not have 64-bit drivers or you're low on RAM I'd recommend running a 64-bit OS on a 64-bit system.

    Schermopname (177).png
     
  7. boo123

    boo123 MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    66
    4
    0
    call it a newbie mistake but seems like I used the x64 bit (selected 64 bit OS ) when creating a bootable drive.
     
  8. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,671
    270
    as long as you have a 64bit system, that isn't a problem. the 64bit os wont install on 32 bit anyway, so if you are running it must be good lol.

    Mistakes happen to the best of us ;)
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    I think we can now close this tread :)