I flashed BIOS by "Dell - Phoenix Manual Mod" to my DELL 1535, and it's game over....

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by marsrogers, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. marsrogers

    marsrogers MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    #1 marsrogers, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    :(:(http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7441
    I used the first mod named as "1535" and runned it as administrator mood.
    at the beginning, it is all right, but suddenly it went black, just like have been turned off...

    And now I can never light my 1535 up again...

    So do you guys have any ideas on how to dealing with this??

    Big ThanX!~:(:(
     
  2. MerolaC

    MerolaC MDL Junior Member

    Feb 12, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    #2 MerolaC, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  3. MerolaC

    MerolaC MDL Junior Member

    Feb 12, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    Bump. This is grave.
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,480
    340
    #4 Yen, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Please link to the bios you've used to flash. At least we don't want anybody else flashes it again...

    Yes you can try to recover, if you don't get it to work, you have to send it to repair. Just say you did a biosupdate and it went bad....
    I'm sorry about...:(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MerolaC

    MerolaC MDL Junior Member

    Feb 12, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    #5 MerolaC, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  6. firefoxdude

    firefoxdude MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Im sorry about that, that sucks. Did you try one of the loaders first? or did you go straight to the modded bios option? Hazar and Orbits loader 1.2 worked fine on my dell inspiron 1520 laptop. I used their loader cuz i didnt wanna risk bricking my laptop like you did. That sucks if i can help in anyway let me kno.
     
  7. ennio

    ennio Guest

    #7 ennio, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  8. manojmat

    manojmat MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    10
    0
    Could it be that he may have tried to flash an Inspiron 1535 with the Studio 1535 bios?
     
  9. ennio

    ennio Guest

    Specification of the model is OK, but the hardware inside is little "fishy".

    Just to be clear.
     
  10. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,387
    491
    60
    #10 Myrrh, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    There were at least two for the Studio 1535 when I made the original request. http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/93751
    The windows version would not work but did not cause any harm either. Booting from a USB stick and using the DOS version worked for me.

    The thread referenced above by MerolaC indicates that I verified the windows version, that's incorrect. I verified that it doesn't work. Unfortunately, the other file has been deleted and the bad one is still available.

    Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    #11 shakeyplace, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
    The bios itself was identical for both versions, only the flasher was different. I did read the posts that the windows version was hanging up and refusing to flash for a few people. I am very sorry this happened, I do not know what exactly happened on your machine different than the others that attempted the windows version, if the bios had flashed it should have worked the same only the flasher was different, the bios and hdr are identical in both versions. Several members were reporting several bioses were refusing to flash from windows, most of them had just required elevated priveledges (Administrator). The flasher was created with Dell's DCCU software. If the flasher refused to flash then it shouldn't have erased the old flash. Once the old flash is erased the flash software is committed and should flash the new bios. I am very sorry this happened.
     
  12. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    296
    14
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. ennio

    ennio Guest

    Maybe yours XPS M1330 isn't a crap, but his 1535 is definitely with defective motherboard.
     
  14. dazzer9535

    dazzer9535 Guest

  15. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    296
    14
    10
    #15 ailef, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
    anyway people know what they do by flashing their modded bios,
    i knew my machine could maybe not restart but that's the risk.
    so if u have no premium garantee, so don't try it,
    it seems a lot of people that flashed their bios replied with good feedbacks.
    no one is putting a gun on your head and tell u : flash your bios man !

    i'm sorry for the person that got his 1535 broke but modding bios can go wrong sometimes and all modders warn u about this fact, especially with dell bios, if u look at the thread they warn u with a red message.

    update : did some people succeeded to mod the dell studio 1535 ? cause i dled the bios for a friend maybe i should not try to.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    #16 shakeyplace, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
    Please don't try the Windows flasher, If you want I can re-up the Dos version, it has had at least one report of it working, there is a couple reports of the windows version refusing to flash, just hanging up (but not erasing or corrupting the flash) and unfortunately this case. Why this one behaved differently from the others that refused to flash, I don't know
     
  17. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    296
    14
    10
    it's the dos version i have i think, there's the dell bios.exe with the bios.gz and the .bat file
    that's the dos one ? the file is called Studio1535.zip
    the windows flasher is the .exe u can start from windows then it reboots and flash ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,387
    491
    60
    yeah, that's the one I used, booted to usb stick and ran win7.bat.

    first boot after was slow as molasses with the bios progress bar, after that it was fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    The first boot is always slow after a flash, after that it can use quick boot mode and bypass most of the system checks..
     
  20. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    296
    14
    10
    yep that's normal about the time it takes when the laptop reboots after the flash, was the same with my xpsM1330.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...