i need help for my system bios.

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by kaos420, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    #1 kaos420, Mar 12, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
    i have a emachine et1161-05
    shows as motherboard mcp61pm-gm-6a61kcdhc-00
    my bios shows as version 1.03 10/29/2008

    emachines site shows a update from late 2009 to version 1.00 but when trying to run it i get need 64 bit version. i contacted then to no avail. want me to pay 100 bucks to tell me it doesnt exist. is there a new bios around here i searched but couldnt find anything. can someone point me in the right direction.main reason i wanna update is to disable integrated graphics. have a pci card on way.

    if i posted in wrong section sorry.
     
  2. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,024
    180
    #2 redroad, Mar 12, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
    What are your choices in current bios for Graphics ? You should be able to choose now in the bios for that or possibly jumper on the board ? Post back

    Also the processor is what will allow you to operate in 64 bit. Right? that choice should be available if you have 64 bit capable processor.
     
  3. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2011
    100
    34
    10
    I did a quick search and looked at what I thought was your bios. It looks like it comes bundled with awdflash and a .bat file. Can you boot to a DOS usb and run the flash.bat?
     
  4. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
  5. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,263
    1,422
    180
    mcp61 has nvidia LAN network card usualy.. one time i lost the mac address to it!
    so write it down in case .. so u can reprogram it back.

    dos will work as its not 32 or 64
     
  6. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    631
    60
    #6 NICK@NUMBER11, Mar 12, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
    create a dos cd, and copy the files from the downloaded bios update zip file.

    copy

    61GM100E.bin
    AWDFLASH.exe
    flash.bat

    then run the flash.bat to update bios.

    or you could obatin a 32bit version of winflash and run within windows, obtain and read here...
    http://www.jetwaycomputer.com/winflash.html
     
  7. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ok so this way worked. now here is the strange thing. my computer i bought in 2009. this update from emachines site was listed as 2009. i got it to flash only after backing mine up. now come to find out awd64 shows the so called 2009 one to be older then my original. so all this i reinstalled my original. i just dont get how mines newer. i can upload it is award is modable?

    mine says 10/29/2008
    the so called update says 7/31/2008
     
  8. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,024
    180
    If your goal is to use pci graphics card why not wait until you get it and disable integrated driver in OS and install graphics card driver. The bios should auto shift. If not then go to plan B. Just sayin. Post back
     
  9. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ya it was suppose to be here today. waiting on it. looks like tomorrow. its more of a ocd thing i like everything to be updated. latest this and that lol. its a bad thing. but i did look in bios didnt see anything about disabling. but once new card is installed maybe that will change. im looking at friday night when everything is here new psu cpu and gpu and 4more gb of ram making 8. when it happens ill report back if i still cant disable integrated.
     
  10. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ok cpu and new psu and gpu installed. when it boots it automatically recognizes the new card. i went from a ws of 3.1 to 5.9 only cause of my drives. highes you can get without ssd. card got a 6.7. im happy. still waiting on my 4gb ram to make 8gb total to arrive.
     
  11. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,024
    180
    That's great news kaos420 :D:worthy:
     
  12. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    on a side note i have a later bios on my machine for my board then emachines website has listed for the board. where can i post it for others. i did a bios backup of it.