I used speech recognition and now my cusor for text input is an inch tall

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Krutonium, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    283
    10
    #1 Krutonium, Jul 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
    Basically this -> I
    Became this -> I

    Yes, that is to scale :/ (Though it isn't bold, it's just as skinny as before, but with more space between the dots that make up the l Part.)

    Does anyone know how to reset it?

    Edit: Apparently it's nVidia messing up. False alarm!
     
  2. rEApEAt

    rEApEAt MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2011
    355
    168
    10
    Some will say that's a huge improvement.

    Which build are you using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    283
    10
    It started on 10166 about 20 minutes before upgrading to RTM. Continues on RTM.
     
  4. rEApEAt

    rEApEAt MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2011
    355
    168
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. lucidus

    lucidus MDL Member

    Mar 18, 2015
    213
    66
    10
    I have a similar problem but it happened due to nvidia's new WU driver :p
     
  6. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    283
    10
    That... may be part of it, since I'm running a 750 Ti SC... Any idea how to fix?
     
  7. CommanderHK47

    CommanderHK47 MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2012
    28
    7
    0
    I likely have a solution to your problem. Give me a sec to dig up all the files you will need( links and such). This problem affects both AMD and Nvidia cards and is related to EDID information not present when not using a monitor INF file.
     
  8. Zardoc

    Zardoc MDL Addicted

    Feb 7, 2008
    505
    216
    30
    This has all hatched after the dreaded WU update of nVidia driver. Just rollback :tasty:
     
  9. CommanderHK47

    CommanderHK47 MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2012
    28
    7
    0
    No need to roll back, you will likely need to follow the steps i have outlined in this post.

    cant post a link, since this is my first post....

    so, look up thread 399381 at guru3d

    .../showthread.php?t=399381

    Read this, let me know if you need help.
     
  10. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    283
    10
    I downloaded the version that was suggested. Fixed the issue :p
     
  11. Zardoc

    Zardoc MDL Addicted

    Feb 7, 2008
    505
    216
    30
    #14 Zardoc, Jul 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015