IBM bios password

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by abbs2002, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    #1 abbs2002, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
    Hi there
    Is there a software solution to IBM T61 & T43 bios password other than using hardware?


    Thanks for your answers :biggrin:
     
  2. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,373
    15,025
    340
    Are they using Phoenix bios??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    yes I think phoenix bios
     
  4. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,373
    15,025
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    Those are good methods in the link you have provided but only if you have access to the laptop.
     
  6. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    Any new ideas please will be much appreciated.
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,045
    300
    At the end of the day you still have to communicate with the person who has the laptop.
     
  8. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    #8 abbs2002, Jun 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
    (OP)
    When I said I had no access to laptop I meant I’m locked out of it, I do have the laptop at home but when turned on I can not boot into bios or do anything all I get is the sign in the attachment.

    That’s the reason I said I have no access to laptop i.e I can not get the laptop to boot from floppy, USB or any external media device.

    Ps: when I attach floppy or USB to laptop and start it they do light up and start but then it goes to screen shown in the attachment requesting password before accessing them.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. nokia8250

    nokia8250 MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2009
    13
    7
    0
    The password is stored on one chip not in the BIOS.
    So you should find a hardware to read the data on the chip & decode it.
     
  10. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    Thank you for your response, I know there is a hardware solution I was hoping to find a software solution.
     
  11. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,373
    15,025
    340
    You need to enter 3 wrong passwords, then you may be given a hash. From that hash, a master password can be generated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    I have tried that after the third wrong password laptop need to be rebooted so the password can be tried again no hash code is displayed Unfortunately.
     
  13. juspreet

    juspreet MDL Novice

    Mar 3, 2011
    2
    0
    0
    there no software solutions for these models only hardware solution is possible u need to dump serial rom chip and then which is integrated in tpm chip after dumping u can decrypt the rom image for password
    hope this helps