I'm having trouble figuring out what to do..

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by piercekalton, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    I need a little guidance..

    I have a ASUS CUSL2-M motherboard w/ AWARD bios and Intel 815E chipset

    seems like the prevailing method is to use HP_AMI_DMI.iso to tattoo the DMI

    well, this method did not work for me, now I'm stuck. maybe I need to use special tools to do a custom DMI edit? I'm confused.

    I don't dare try to mod the bios because I am afraid of bricking the board, which is not mine.

    soo... what are my options? why didn't the HP "tattoo" work for me?
     
  2. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    No need for a mod, just use DMI Boot CD for Award-AMI-Intel BIOS (Add SLP1.0 w/o modding) --- Thanks to Freestyler

    oh.. hold up.. you already tried the above tool ?
    if so .. my bad ..
     
  3. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    well, all I did was try using the menu options.... if I do exit to dos prompt will I be able to do it using commands?
     
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Use the OEMBIOS.EXE found in the oembios changer to see if you have an slp already..chances are that the ASUS OEMBIOS files will work...the vast majority of ASUS boards have one of two strings in them..

    If you exit to dos, use the dmicfg to change the strings...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    I can't run oem bios changer installer because I'm using windows ME. it says I need 2000 or later. is there a way to run oembios.exe to see if I have the asus SLP without using the oem bios changer installer?
     
  6. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    ok, on a hunch, I extracted the installer using 7zip, but I still do not see OEMBIOS.EXE. there is a file OEM.EXE but it won't run in winME.... I guess, to put it simply, I'm confused
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    I think the file you need is the OEM_SLP_CHECKER.EXE...the OEM EXE is not for you...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    #9 piercekalton, Apr 3, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    ok, this is the result of SLP_CHECK_TOOL.EXE from within the archive OEM_BIOS_changer_installer.exe

    I am confused by the result...

    Code:
    Windows XP OEMBIOS Test v1.1/269/106 (C) 2007-2010 severach @ msfn forums
    F:Asus OEMBIOS.CAT CRC=2411858C
    F:Asus OEMBIOS.CAT CRC=B20C65BF
    F:HP & Compaq OEMBIOS.CAT CRC=CD4E1902
    These Royalty OEM install CD's should preactivate (SLP) on your system.
    Lines starting with E: are not reliably detected when running under Windows
    Press Enter!
    
    ERRORLEVEL 1
    
    PS: Slic toolkit v3.2 does not work in WindowsME
     
  9. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    #10 iamanoob, Apr 3, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Your "SLP" is this:
    F:Asus OEMBIOS.CAT CRC=2411858C

    Your SLP is posted by Crypto on his Sticky :)
     
  10. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    I see.. I was confused because, this being a custom board, I didn't think there was a SLP

    why is it this board has a SLP? XP wasn't even released when this came out.
     
  11. piercekalton

    piercekalton MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2010
    279
    15
    10
    ok I got it working, thanks everyone

    now I know how to check for SLP, and make my own OEM disc

    I noticed browsing forum there may be a disc that has all known OEM built in.. this is true?

    also, say I have a Dell system pre-loaded with XP Home, will I be able to create a Dell OEM Pro SP3 Disc and have it work? or no?
     
  12. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
  13. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    @piercekalton:

    It is a custom machine, but ASUS is a large supplier for the aftermarket. Most of the ir boards have ASUS_FLASH or ASUSteK PEGASUS strings present. Both will activate XP with the OEMBIOS files. It is possible that they chose a text string already in their bios to facilitate installing XP on previous/old stock boards...I am not sure of the reason, I only kow that a lot of their boards contain a SLP 1.0 string in the bios.

    Some boards also come with SLIC table also(empty). In this instance a simple mod can add SLP 2.0/2.1 functionality.

    Using either tool to check for SLP 1.0 is adequate..it is possible that the severach tool is a bit more accurate. It may also just be preference as I have been using it for years..:cool:

    Glad you got things working at any rate....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    #16 urie, Apr 4, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
    Asus boards normally come with oem slp 1.0 for xp