installing certificate

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by wolf69, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    yes im having trouble installing the oem certificate keeps saying im running a non core edition please help
     
  2. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Either run as admin or...have you used an activator, such as orbits in the past..The os may be set to RC state..reinstall is the only option if this is the case.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    yes. reinstall like 911 says. It does sound like u used some loader before.

    I had the same damn thing when first installing win7. Used 7loader back then, but it f**ked up my dualboot with xp. So I went for a bios mod, and when I had it, it gave me the same issue, just wouldn't take the cert. Had to do a clean install before it got accepted. 7loader stood in the way.

    First time I've seen this pop up since then.

    911 is probably right...
     
  4. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    This is a fresh install just got done doing it maybe 2 hrs ago
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Be sure to run the command prompt as admin...rt click and run as administrator
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    Ive done that i even activated the hidden admin account and i tried to use opa tool also
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Which ISO are you using..

    I take it you have an OEM machine or SLIC bios???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    Im using my 64bit cd ive used all the time never had a problem and its a sony vaio vgn-ns 110e
     
  9. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Do you even have a SLIC2.1 in your bios ?
     
  10. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    Yes i modded it my self and busykid verified it for me I got it now i had to go and find windows 7 loader extreme edition in order for me to install the certificate
     
  11. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Very strange. I wonder if you were inputting the command wrong..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    thats the first thing i checked i even tried using opatool and it said it was installed ok but it was going to a temp file and wasnt working
     
  13. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Unmatcing cert?

    Naah, that couldn't be it...

    Don't get that one, really don't...

    Do you have an explanation, 911 ?
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Nope..I can only assume improper permissions..

    This error is usually using the wrong serial or the wrong version. This is a day for weirdness..good thing it is over :D:D

    Certificate would not care. It installs regardless of version and bios. It just has to be Vista or W7.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Like 911Medic said, it is probably an issue with the permitions. I had that same basic thing happen to steam on my pc. Do not know why it happened but I had to format and reinstall windows 7 to get it working again. I would advise to do the same dude.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. wolf69

    wolf69 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    276
    18
    10
    I got it working now this is the first time its ever happened to me it working fine on vista