Installing Windows 7; Reformatting Windows XP: I know this driver issue isn't new...

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by DoIt, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    Okay, I'm sure this post is going to elicit a few groans. Bare with me here. I have done the research and still can't find a way to get past the "cannot find missing driver" screen.

    But you will probably need a few more details than this... :)

    I currently have the following specifications:

    Windows XP Professional
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2
    Intel(R) Corel(TM)2 CPU 4300 @ 1.80 GHz
    1.00 GB of RAM

    Display Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
    Disk Drives: Maxtor 6 E040L0 SCSI
    SAMSUNG SP2514N SCSI

    DVD DRIVE: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4160B
    (This is what I am using to boot Windows 7)

    SCSI AND RAID Controllers
    ITE IT8211 ATA/ATAPI Controller
    MagicIso SCSI Host Controller
    SCSI/RAID Host Controller

    Multiprocessor: ACPI Multiprocessor PC

    This is all installed on my desktop. I want to reformat my computer and install a new OS: Windows 7 Build 7600.

    I did the necessary changes like setting my BIOS priority to load the DVD drive first. This lets the computer boot the disc. When I attempt to proceed further here's what happens:

    1. I get through the "windows is loading files" screen fine
    2. Starting Windows screen = no problem
    3. Several minutes waiting for something to appear on a blue screen
    4. Finally, I select: "Language to Install" --> English
    "Time and currency format" --> English (US)
    "Keyboard or input method" --> US
    5. I select "Install Now" (I have the option to click "Repair your computer")
    6. "Setup is starting..." and the windows 7 loading icon of a circle pops up
    7. After several minutes of the "Setup" screen, a message pops up saying the following:
    _________________________________________________________________________
    LOAD DRIVER (title of info box)

    A required CD/DVD drive device driver is missing. If you have a driver floppy disk, CD, DVD, or USB flash drive, please insert it now.
    Note: If the Windows installation media is in the CD/DVD drive, you can safely remove it for this step

    Browse Ok Cancel

    (At the very top of the screen is says "Select the driver to be installed.")

    (At the very bottom of the screen it says:

    Hide drivers that are not compatible with hardware on this computer (checkmarked)

    Browse Rescan Cancel
    _________________________________________________________________________

    I would love to get some help with this as it is quite a problem for me.

    Research I have done suggests that my RAID might be interfering somehow....?

    I know nothing about computers

    -Andrew
     
  2. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    It could be a problem with your dvd drive, misreading data or a bad dvd copy of windows 7 but I'm not certain here. Maybe you could check that the dvd disc is ok as a first step.
     
  3. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    That's a good idea. I had it verified by PowerIso. Is there something more I should do? Also, I burned it at the lowest possible speed. This is the third time I've tried burning but no luck.
     
  4. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    If your bios has the option to boot from a usb flash drive as first device, you can also try installing using one to install. If you can't get the dvd problem fixed. Check out this link please : http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...Windows-7-From-USB-Drive-3-Steps-Easy-Process

    *You should use a hash checker to check the integrity of the iso file before burning it.
     
  5. fubar121

    fubar121 MDL Novice

    Nov 23, 2009
    48
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    #6 ioftro, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
    You also might want to consider downloading the iso file again. You might have a corrupted iso file. You can go to the windows repository and get the windows 7 iso from there. Check the hash after you download and before you burn it.

    Freestyler posted it on the link below complete with md5 hash and SHA1 >be sure to confirm that the hash on the iso you downloaded matches the one he posted.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126-The-Official-Windows-7-Repository?p=268111#post268111


    * added note> i agree with fubar121
     
  7. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0

    Oh I have one of those. I installed a hash checker but it just says "installation complete" and I have no idea how to check from there. I don't even know where the file was installed. This sounds like the next best step though...

    Thanks for your help so far by the way.
     
  8. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #8 timesurfer, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    I use hashtab... I just right click and choose properties, click on the File Hashes tab and enter the SHA1 and you get a result, a check mark or an X. Other hash checkers work similarly but with different steps. I don't which hash checker you have.
     
  10. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    The one from the former "repository"...lol is basically the same but instead of entering the sha1 just wait for checksum to complete...lol So basically yea same thing...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    Timesurfer,

    Something told me you might be interested in this one... (I looked at all 3000 of the comments - what fun for you!)

    Just thought of something: Would all of my XP drivers need to be updated for this to work? I got this XP Professional copy from a friend and he said not to use the updates. He gave me an address but I can't remember what it was to get the updates from.

    Perhaps this may be the reason.

    Another added annoyance:

    My current OS seems to be wigging out, which is why I chose to reformat in the first place.
    Wigging out = any complicated activity sends the monitor into intermittent blinking and the OS just locks up/can't move mouse cursor

    I will try your suggestion about the checksum

    One last thing:

    All of my burning/researching/etc. is being done via another laptop computer; thus, the hash checker is not installed on the computer I wish to install Windows 7 to. (This probably isn't relevant but I thought I'd let you know)
     
  12. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    HashCheckInstall - 2.1.11

    No clue what company this is...lol
     
  13. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    right click on the iso file, click properties then click checksums...it will show the hash
     
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #14 timesurfer, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
    Get the ISO to register hash perfect then it's good as long as your burn or transfer of the ISO in good one. I obviously don't participate on that site anymore but yea it was interesting...lol

    And actually if I hadn't chosen to disengage that site I wouldn't have hung out here as much as I have. There's virtually no flaming here and the personalities of MDL's participants are quite interesting to say the least. I am still accepting the recent loss of the "repository" and it's future effect for the windows 7 thread. Life goes on...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #15 timesurfer, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
    Or with the late "repo" hashchecker just right click the chose create checksum file to create file to accompany the ISO to whatever location for hashcheck verification...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    Have to go... hope things work out for you. Will leave you with timesurfer, you are in good hands. :)
     
  17. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    Boot from the windows DVD and run the memory check or get a memory check program.

    A helluva lot of the type of symptoms you are describing are caused by memory errors - just before your system starts to bluescreen.

    Worth checking even if all OK after the check.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Oz

    Oz MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,031
    695
    60
    Nothing wrong with ISO, this error is AHCI / PATA / SATA releated.

    Change AHCI / PATA option in BIOS, you are probably set to AHCI right now, hence this error.

    This is quite a common error on install of Vista and 7.
     
  19. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    Thanks for the tip about the BIOS.

    I may check that after posting this.

    Also, Timesurfer here's what the checksum reads

    File: HashCheckInstall-2.1.11.exe
    CRC-32: 77f0f43d
    MD4: bd7eef79d518239b9caf90b55a57d95e
    MD5: b99ff61def8125e2178ce6f1f7d6d8c0
    SHA-1: d3cb884c8fc3f04720d176777508c4f5dd2df40c


    Did I copy the wrong thing? lol. It looks nothing like what you said...
     
  20. DoIt

    DoIt MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    I have a big question for you:

    Can I screw things up by selecting/switching the wrong thing in BIOS --> CHIPSET?

    I have ITE8211FController SET TO [IDE Mode]

    Have a feeling that if I choose the only other option [DISABLE] it may work. But need some assurance that I won't kill my computer. :)