Integrate7 script – automatically download and slipstream all updates up to 09/2019!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by wkeller, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    23,101
    32,216
    390
    #141 Enthousiast, Aug 16, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2019
    The starter (not 100% sure), basic, premium, pro and ulti msdn iso's contain all sku's:

    x86: starter, home basic, home premium, professional and ultimate
    x64: home basic, home premium, professional and ultimate

    The ei.cfg on those iso's defines what sku gets installed, when the ei.cfg is deleted, all sku's will be offered at setup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Makinenn

    Makinenn MDL Novice

    Dec 7, 2010
    37
    7
    0
    That ei.cfg you're talking about is the one that's inside the "sources" folder?

    This is the content:

    Code:
    [EditionID]
    Professional
    [Channel]
    Retail
    [VL]
    0
    So, you're saying that if I unpack the .iso, delete the that file and create another .iso, I will be prompted, during Win7 installation, to choose which SKU I want to install?
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    23,101
    32,216
    390
    Yep.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
    My script always deletes ei.cfg file. So if you create iso with all SKUs included, you will be prompted to choose the one during installation.
     
  5. Doskungen

    Doskungen MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2011
    21
    10
    0
    #145 Doskungen, Aug 17, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2019
    I tried the newest update of your script tonight and I got another error (that seems to persist even when I go back to older versions of the script):

    "Error: 0xc1420121 The image could not be mounted because the wimmount.sys driver is not installed on this machine. To fix this error, install the wimmount.sys driver."

    I figured this one out: If you have installed a recent version of Macrium Reflect backup software this messes up the HKLM/SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WIMMount registry key. According to Macrium Support Forum it will be fixed in a later release of Macrium Reflect.

    If you want to fix it (under Windows 7 at least) use the attached file and allow it to import into the registry to restore the registry section back to its original state.

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WIMMount]
    "DebugFlags"=dword:00000000
    "DisplayName"="WIMMount"
    "Group"="FSFilter Infrastructure"
    "ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,64,00,\
    72,00,69,00,76,00,65,00,72,00,73,00,5c,00,77,00,69,00,6d,00,6d,00,6f,00,75,\
    00,6e,00,74,00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00
    "Description"="WIM Image mount service driver"
    "ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
    "Start"=dword:00000003
    "Tag"=dword:00000001
    "Type"=dword:00000002
    "WOW64"=dword:00000001

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WIMMount\Instances]
    "DefaultInstance"="WIMMount"

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WIMMount\Instances\WIMMount]
    "Altitude"="180700"
    "Flags"=dword:00000000


     

    Attached Files:

  6. NST_Adventure

    NST_Adventure MDL Junior Member

    Jun 1, 2019
    83
    9
    0
    thank you :D but i got problem Instal.Wim not found inside DVD source but everything is ok how to resolve this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ErChisus

    ErChisus MDL Novice

    May 24, 2018
    8
    1
    0
    I never had any problems with this tool in the past, but with the latest version, integrating Windows Update NVMe drivers at least (I'm yet to try with the option disabled) I can't install the system to a VMware VM. It asks me for additional drivers for the storage / CDrom unit. Has anyone experienced similar issues?
     
  8. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
  9. maleitch

    maleitch MDL Novice

    Sep 22, 2016
    1
    0
    0
    Just to clarify does it unpack the existing iso and repack it again? As in I should have one iso in my directory before I start and still have just one iso after running the script with the same name?
     
  10. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
    #151 wkeller, Aug 28, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
    (OP)
    Yes, but the name of new ISO will be different from the original one. And original ISO will also remain untouched.

    In other words, You will have 2 ISOs in the script's directory - the old one and the new one.

    What ?
     
  11. Doskungen

    Doskungen MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2011
    21
    10
    0
    @wkeller

    I tried making a fully integrated ISO with your script (version 1.7) but when I install it to a VM and check for updates I get a crazy number of updates...

    75 Important updates (.NET / Security updates etc.)
    30 Optional updates aside from the language packs...

    This can't be right can it?
     
  12. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
    Just tested Windows 7 x64 Ultimate on Oracle VirtualBox.
    - 1 Important Update (Activation Technologies)
    - 8 Optional Updates (excluding languages packs and other non windows)

    After running HideUndesiredUpdates:
    - 0 Important Updates
    - 2 Optional Updates (previews of monthly rollups)

    So I don't know what is the source of your problems, but the script works as expected.
     
  13. Doskungen

    Doskungen MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2011
    21
    10
    0
    #155 Doskungen, Sep 1, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2019
    Hello and thank you for looking into it.

    I used an MSDN edition Windows 7 ISO (English) for doing the test, but I can try with some other ISO to see if that changes things. I also tried running the HideUndesiredUpdates script but that didn't change anything. I installed the created ISO under VMWare Workstation 15

    Update: Made a new ISO again. Checked the integrity of the original MSDN ISO file too.
    Still get the same issue with a crapload of updates when checking against Windows Update.

    .
     

    Attached Files:

  14. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    9,681
    36,473
    300
    FYI, QualityCompat registry key is still needed to complete WU metadata supersedence chain

    @Doskungen
    did you checked that updates are installed?
    did you install LP?
     
  15. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
    #157 wkeller, Sep 2, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
    (OP)
    I don't remember but isn't it the problem that VMware uses some "custom installer" for all supported OSes (Windows, Linux) instead of being typical virtual machine ?

    Anyway, check hotfixes folder - i should contain about 1 GB of .msu files, which should be integrated by DISM during running the script.

    _______________________

    UPDATE!


    Yes, VMware has a "custom installer" (Easy Install) feature which could (?) be potential source of problems, when you use modified OSes.

     
  16. Doskungen

    Doskungen MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2011
    21
    10
    0
    @wkeller
    I want to apologize. I don't know exactly what was the problem, but when I completely deleted the Integrate7 directory and extracted a fresh one (re-downloading all the hotfixes) and then adding my drivers for integration as per instruction the slipstreaming worked perfectly and the resulting ISO does NOT show all those updates anymore.

    Is there any way to have the "hide unwanted updates" script run automatically?
    I ran it manually after install completed.
     
  17. wkeller

    wkeller MDL Junior Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    61
    164
    0
    Not practical, because it silently runs Windows Update and searching updates, the it hides them. So it requires internet connection. It can't be simply integrated.
     
  18. ceo54

    ceo54 MDL Member

    Aug 13, 2015
    153
    19
    10
    The tool that you listed to download the SP1 ISO's says Windows 7 downloads are unavailable. Any other options ?