Integrating DaRT 8 into Windows Setup

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by anarchist9027, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
  2. MrChris

    MrChris MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2007
    420
    83
    10
    I used easybcd to add the wim for dart to my win8 setup.
     
  3. MrChris

    MrChris MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2007
    420
    83
    10
    Sorry forgot to mention that I'm not running dart during setup as much as I am accessing a BCD boot option in the BCD menu. I think that is a little different from what you are asking. Sorry. Can't edit my post from my phone.
     
  4. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    Yea, thats pretty much what I'm doing (as shown in the above pic)
     
  5. bigpipo

    bigpipo MDL Novice

    Feb 12, 2011
    24
    26
    0
    #5 bigpipo, Dec 10, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Then it executes this command

    Code:
    
    bcdedit /store boot\bcd /set {7619dcc9-fafe-11d9-b411-000476eba25f}  bootmenupolicy legacy
     
  6. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    Thats what I did for the time being (As shown in the 1st post pic) but I want to integrate it right into the Windows Setup.
     
  7. bigpipo

    bigpipo MDL Novice

    Feb 12, 2011
    24
    26
    0
    mounted boot.win 2 folder sources
    mounted boot.wim dart 1
    copy in boot.wim 2 sources:!

    \Windows\System32\DebugTools
    \Windows\System32\COMPMGMT.exe
    \Windows\System32\CrashAnalyze.exe
    \Windows\System32\DiskCmdr.exe
    \Windows\System32\DiskManagerAPIDLL.dll
    \Windows\System32\erdclb.dll
    \Windows\System32\ERDCMDR.CNT
    \Windows\System32\ERDCMDR.RTF
    \Windows\System32\erddiskpart.exe
    \Windows\System32\ErdHelp.exe
    \Windows\System32\ErdRegedit.exe
    \Windows\System32\erdulib.dll
    \Windows\System32\Explorer.exe
    \Windows\System32\fauxshell.dll
    \Windows\System32\fe.cfg
    \Windows\System32\FileRestore.exe
    \Windows\System32\FileSearch.exe
    \Windows\System32\fmapi.dll
    \Windows\System32\HotfixUninstall.exe
    \Windows\System32\Locksmith.exe
    \Windows\System32\MSDartCmn.dll
    \Windows\System32\NetStart.exe
    \Windows\System32\pwdserv.exe
    \Windows\System32\RemountDrv.exe
    \Windows\System32\SfcScan.exe
    \Windows\System32\SolutionWizard.exe
    \Windows\System32\TcpCfg.exe
    \sources\recovery\tools
    \Program Files\Standalone System Sweeper

    mounted install.wim
    mount winRE.wim that is inside the install.wim (Windows\System32\Recovery)
    Repeat the same for the boot.wim

    This was for Windows 7, 8 have not studied it yet
     
  8. 100

    100 MDL Expert

    May 17, 2011
    1,346
    1,540
    60
    #8 100, Dec 15, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I've been looking into this, and here's how I did it:

    1. Make DaRT .wim with the DaRT image creator
    2. Add \setup.exe and \sources\setup.exe from the original boot.wim (these get deleted by DaRT)
    3. To auto-initialize networking, edit \windows\system32\winpeshl.ini like this:
      Code:
      [LaunchApps]
      %windir%\system32\wpeinit.exe
      %systemdrive%\setup.exe
    You either have to add setup.exe to winpeshl.ini instead of recenv.exe, or delete winpeshl.ini to get it to boot to Windows Setup. Otherwise, it will only boot to the recovery tools menu. If you don't auto-start networking you can initialize it manually by running "wpeinit" from a command prompt inside WinPE.
     
  9. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    #9 anarchist9027, Dec 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I'll have to look into this when I get some free time on my hands, thank you :cool:
     
  10. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,274
    1,166
    90
    I tried also from my side without success. Does someone has a tuto about this ? The idea is to have the choice beetween Windows 8 installation and DaRT 8 and also DaRt8 in recovery mode.
    Thx for replies. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. HALIKUS

    HALIKUS MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    527
    369
    30
  12. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    #12 murphy78, Aug 25, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    That's roughly what's in my folder however I did edit the winpeshl.ini so that it runs setup instead of recenv, and you don't need that long filename. you just need the dart files and the dartconfig.dat
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. HALIKUS

    HALIKUS MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    527
    369
    30
    When you export a wim, you can use * instead of an index number to do all indexes.
     
  15. tdr2012

    tdr2012 MDL Novice

    Aug 15, 2012
    13
    0
    0
    I have to ask: is this a Live CD you're using or an operating system on a hard drive you're running with DaRT8 running?
     
  16. HALIKUS

    HALIKUS MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    527
    369
    30
    A 300 meg x86 boot.wim (Win8PE) in VMware.
     
  17. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    x86 165mb
    x64 202mb if you just copy the folders over.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. HALIKUS

    HALIKUS MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    527
    369
    30
    I think he meant post #11, wich is a custon Win8PEse
     
  19. tdr2012

    tdr2012 MDL Novice

    Aug 15, 2012
    13
    0
    0
    Yeah, that's what I was refferring to. Sorry, it didn't let me attach the image because I am still a new user on MDL.

    But yeah, I never saw this kind of WinPE before; I was curious.
     
  20. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    Its pretty much a portable striped down version of windows in a WinPE index.
    It is pretty neat :rolleyes: