IP conflicts

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by carmz, May 4, 2013.

  1. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    Hi, can i ask some help....how to prevent IP conflict?...this is the scenario,i am just renting to my cousin's wifi,..and i shared my laptop internet acces to my desktop using cable,I bridge the connection and now my desktop has internet connection,but the problem is it will pop up "IP conflict" everytime when my desktop get connected to the internet...can you help me please...do i need to assign static ip address on both laptop and to my desktop ?

    Thank you :)
     
  2. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    #2 gabris[LT], May 5, 2013
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
    change IP to 192.168.1.0 on router.. should help :) I would not recommend to change IP on your lappy(ICS might not work properly if your ethernet address would be not 192.168.0.1)... but you can play with it.. :) for example set laptop ethernet settings to
    IP: 10.0.0.1
    MASK: 255.0.0.0
    on desktop to:
    IP: 10.0.0.x(put what you like up to 253, except 1 of course :D )
    MASK: 255.0.0.0
    GW: 10.0.0.1
    and you can add DNS servers.. I would prefer
    primary - 8.8.8.8
    alternate - 8.8.4.4
     
  3. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    hi, thank you for the reply,but i don't have access to the router,it is from my cousin..they will not allow me to access their router...by the way can ask,what will happen to my laptop and desktop if i get always "IP confict".?
     
  4. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    #4 EFA11, May 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Do you have your desktop and Laptop set to static IP's or set to Auto. You could try to open a command prompt and type

    Code:
    ipconfig /renew
    with your desktop and see if that clears the IP and allows the router to assign a new one.
     
  5. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    #5 gabris[LT], May 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I think the thing is..
    router IP - 192.168.0.1
    his desktop IP - 192.168.0.1
    :D
     
  6. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    tip for command prompt.: it needs admin rights.. so click start menu then type cmd now right click CMD and run as admin .. now it says c:\windows\system32 not c:\users\username
     
  7. teribithia

    teribithia MDL Novice

    Oct 16, 2012
    24
    0
    0
    Just ignore the ip conflict, OR you can set the "auto get ip address" in WLAN. ;)