Is atom 230 a 64bit cpu, for 2008 r2?

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by msr, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. oddballracing

    oddballracing MDL Junior Member

    Dec 6, 2008
    52
    1
    0
    According to the ark (Intel) of the 14 available itel atom options the only two that support 64-bit are the 230 and the 330. I have two machines with the 330 in them, yet i have not had a chance to test any 64-bit software on them. I trust that intel didn't put any misleading specifications on their website though. I would say though that the 330 would definitely be a better fit for server, you're pr0bably going to want the dual core.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. domme2812

    domme2812 MDL Novice

    Jan 2, 2008
    21
    1
    0
    Atom 330 is definitely 64-Bit, have Windows Server 2008 R2 running on it.
     
  4. ZaForD

    ZaForD MDL Expert

    Jan 26, 2008
    1,180
    177
    60
    Hi msr,

    So is the Atom 230.
    I've been running Windows 7 64-Bit on it, since the RC release.
    And tested out Server2008 R2 RC before upgrading to Windows 7 64-bit RTM. :)
     
  5. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Cheers people, it was just that i saw reviews elsewhere stating, that people had problems running 64bit windows on the 230.

    thx for advice.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,933
    1,801
    180
    But 230 is a VERY weak processor, not recommended.
    330 on the other hand coupled with enough memory is pretty workable solution

    sebus
     
  7. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    is 1gb ddr2 533mhz enough to run windows 2008 r2 server with a atom 330?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. chianf092

    chianf092 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2008
    279
    21
    10
    It's not going to be very fast with that small amount of memory, you can get 4gb now for cheap.

    I am on Server 2008 R2 right now and it's fast with 8gb
     
  9. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Yep i tried it out r2 with 4gb and it was stuttery on mine.

    Do i really need r2 or can i do my file server with windows 2008 standard server, the last release?

    What benefits are there in r2, over last release?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. chianf092

    chianf092 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2008
    279
    21
    10
    Supposed to be more stable, personally I like Server 2008 over R2 for right now, but have to get used to new things. I haven't seen any speed benefits on my computer yet.

    Right now you can stick with regular Server 2008, it's all about preference.