is it possible to add SLIC to a computer without it?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by kkffiirr, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. kkffiirr

    kkffiirr MDL Junior Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    i have dell vostro 1510, i used SLIC DUMP TOLLKIT to check, and it showed that i don't have slic tab at all.

    maybe thats explains why after i flashed using the modded files in here, nothing had changed...

    am i right? what can i do to install slic in my computer?
     
  2. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Ehhhh... A few people here have flashed there bios with success with a Dell vostro if i remember correctly.
     
  3. kkffiirr

    kkffiirr MDL Junior Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    #3 kkffiirr, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
    (OP)
    yes, but maybe they had slic in their computer and they only upgraded it...
    my computer came with freedos... no windows was preinstalled
     
  4. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #4 Everilda, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  5. jet29

    jet29 MDL Member

    Aug 8, 2009
    136
    5
    10
    no slic in my laptop

    My laptop also shows as having no slic, in rw everything and also in slic dump 2, in lavalys it shows slic (emulated). I have a Gericom KN1 1st supersonic pci e, bought from aldi. its a couple of years old now.

    anyone else have same laptop and modded bios?

    I used hazars activator and its activated fine. but i would like to try the bios mod.
     
  6. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    @ kkffiirr My other motherboard i sold had no slic table at all, moddded the bios for it and it was all good.
     
  7. kkffiirr

    kkffiirr MDL Junior Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    #7 kkffiirr, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    there is already a modded bios for my dell vostro 1510 here, i tried it, flashed with winphlash, but nothing.
    so i thought maybe it's just upgrading and not adding SLIC, i heard that the procedure is problemtic in Phoenix's bioses....
     
  8. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    You own a Dell, i would never own a Dell Or HP. Too many issues with stupid stuff and poor customer support. They design things to break so when the warranty is up your screwed.
     
  9. kkffiirr

    kkffiirr MDL Junior Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    it does'nt answer my question...
     
  10. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Why don't you wait for someone to come along who has flashed there vostro to explain to you exactly under what circumstances they had a successful flash.

    Dell's are a pain in the A@@. If you previously used a lo*der on your pc and did not do a clean install that alone is an issue. Lo*ders leave traces in your OS and can prevent a successful flash. It's already been proven.
     
  11. KirkLaz

    KirkLaz MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    Oh :(

    It seems you know a lot about these things. I've been thinking about getting a Mac. Do you think they're built well?
     
  12. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Mac's are nice but i would not shell out the cash to own one.
     
  13. kkffiirr

    kkffiirr MDL Junior Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    i tried, i PM three people, no reply, i opened a thread and it's not helping.

    prevent successful flash? i flashed successfuly three times, but still there is no slic.
    someone mentioned flashing in pure dos mode, but the dos flasher require wph file, and all i have is the modded bin file, so winphlash is my only option
     
  14. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    You have to be patient. Not everyone is on the board everyday.
     
  15. weinter

    weinter MDL Senior Member

    Feb 19, 2009
    251
    9
    10
    Try not to use Winphlash
    Use Phlash and flash from DOS.
    Use the perimeters to ensure full BIOS overwrite.
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    Just rename the file to say mybios.WPH
     
  17. Jimmy666

    Jimmy666 MDL Novice

    Aug 22, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    I have exactly the same problem with my MSI MS-7310 mainboard.
    I have to use a beta bios because older ones don't support 4 GB of ram.
    So this version has no SLIC table yet.
    I tried to put the SLIC table into NVRAM with success, flash it via dos but SLIC Dump toolkit still does not recognize a SLIC table.
     
  18. admin2000

    admin2000 MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    Thats what im saying flash via dos only
     
  19. Jimmy666

    Jimmy666 MDL Novice

    Aug 22, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    I did... o.รด