Is my Windows copy fake?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by robalm, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ricktendo64

    ricktendo64 MDL Expert

    Apr 20, 2008
    1,343
    1,931
    60
    #2 ricktendo64, Aug 1, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2010
    Vista, thats not Windows 7

    Edit: However...the pre-beta versions of windows 7 had that bootscreen in boot.wim. But this is a reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeealy long time ago
     
  3. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    #3 robalm, Aug 1, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. flare4000

    flare4000 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 23, 2010
    414
    111
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    sv_windows_7_ultimate_x64_dvd_x15-65962.iso.Tnx but i want a swedish version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,086
    1,298
    150
    Hm weird..

    I suggest you go with flare400's suggestion and after install, download the swedish language pack.

    Or you can actually google on that isofilename and get several downloadlinks:)
     
  7. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    #7 robalm, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. WinFLP

    WinFLP MDL Senior Member

    Nov 18, 2009
    499
    281
    10
    If resolution is less than 1024x768 you will get a vista-like splash screen.
     
  9. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    My old windows 7 (english) copy is not like that. o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #10 timesurfer, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. FattysGoneWild

    FattysGoneWild MDL Member

    Mar 7, 2010
    247
    28
    10
    That is true. I get the same screen on my netbook with 7.

     
  12. WinFLP

    WinFLP MDL Senior Member

    Nov 18, 2009
    499
    281
    10
    It can also happen if there's a problem with the languages in the bootloader.
     
  13. jlgager

    jlgager MDL Developer

    Oct 30, 2009
    363
    3,173
    10
    When I install on a netbook I got the vista boot screen and when I used my bigger laptop with same ISO I got the regular win7 boot screen. It probably just has to do with the resolution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. DARKOR04

    DARKOR04 MDL Tester/Developer

    Jul 5, 2010
    495
    889
    10
    Indeed its the resolution. I had the same problem before in an old PC with small screen.
     
  15. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    There were also some "scene" releases of 7 very early on pre general release date - 7600 builds not RC or Beta - that had vista boot code during install but reverted to 7 when installed - may have been one of the first BIE 7 releases - I got it from triniwarez - it had different language versions. - also displayed Vista type boot up if you wanted to run diagnostics instead of normal boot.

    Resolution definitely not a problem on my 1920 x 1200 screen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    #17 robalm, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. DARKOR04

    DARKOR04 MDL Tester/Developer

    Jul 5, 2010
    495
    889
    10
  18. robalm

    robalm MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    330
    47
    10
    He is not swedish, but we can understand each other.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    The ISO has been altered. Whether this is your problem is the added files and script it is running at install, I do not know. Have you investigated what the "install.exe" is in the scripts folder??

    I would continue searching for a genuine ISO....

    With ASUS board, why loader over SLIC???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...