Is Slic Apply Like Norm Flashing The Bios?

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by littleone, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. littleone

    littleone MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2007
    12
    0
    0
    #1 littleone, Nov 1, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 29, 2008
    Is the applying of the SLIC Exactly like doing a Bios Update for your specific computer?
    I Have XP Pro OS (I moded OS to ASUS OEM Royalty).

    With my previous XP Pro VLK there were issues that arose some time after slipstreaming SP3 even after writing over PIDGEN.DLL so it would except my original VLK CD key.
    The problems only arose after installing certain software resulting in invalid sections of the OS.
    I found that Slipstreaming SP3 on an OEM Disk results in a stable reliable OS but now I have the “PLEASE REGISTER NOW ****” or I have to mode winlogon.exe & edit syssetup.inf which is why I am interested in your work here.
    Less cracks etc makes for a stable reliable OS.

    My Gigabyte GA-8S661FXM-775 (Rev 1.x) Board has the following FlashBios Options:

    1/ @BIOS which is a Windows based live update utility allowing you to update from the net.
    You can also just direct it to a Bios file you previously downloaded and extracted to your hard drive.
    With @BIOS there is no need to Boot to DOS or Reboot/Enter BIOS.

    2/ Q-Flash
    Extract Bios file to floppy disk, Reboot/Enter Bios, Press F8 and choose update Bios from Floppy (Basically).
    It mentions in Instruction NOT to cross too many BIOS versions at one time. EG; F1 to
    F12, but instead to go from F1 to F4 and F4 to F8 and so on.
    So in my case maybe this method should not be used as I am going from:
    (Rev 1) x4 to the (Rev 2) x? Mod from Fzeven.

    3/ Using Flash Utility in DOS
    I done a bit of reading, bit of making it up as I go along to come up with this, will it work?
    Or is the SLIC different and applied in another way??

    Make a boot disk with a diskette and extract only 2 of the 3 original files from the bios_ga-8s661fxm-775_f4.exe; FLASH891 and Autoexec to A:\
    Also extract Fzeven’s moded file; 661XM775.FC_slic1 to A:\
    I would then have on the Floppy:

    Boot files

    Two of the three original files from the Gigabyte bios update for my computer:
    FLASH891
    Autoexec

    And Fzeven’s:
    661XM775.FC_slic1
    If Floppy is set to boot first it should run the boot files automatically after restart and show the flash utility menu, if not enter A:/FLASH891 661XM775 under the DOS prompt and press Enter?

    Thankyou for everybodys help to date.
    I am sure when we hit on the right subject I can eventualy return the favor.

    Regards littleone:eek:
     
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,477
    340
    Yes. At some mod versions you have to use additional parameters to flash it fully and properly (e.g. AMI FC mod)

    At your case I suggest you to flash from DOS. Make a bootable floppy and copy FLASH891 and Fzevens bios mod onto it. You can rename the bios file to remain the 8 + 3 DOS structure. Set floppy as first boot device, boot.
    Type FLASH891 bios.rom to flash. After that load setup defaults.

    It's like a ordinary flash. And a flash from DOS level is always the safest way.

    Yen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. littleone

    littleone MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2007
    12
    0
    0
    #3 littleone, Nov 5, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks Yen.A Supplementary Q_

    Hi,
    I went to Rebels Haven and found heaps of info to take home and study,
    well on the way now to understanding the process. I am 40 YearOld & used a computer only the last couple of years (older slow learner).

    I was just a little confused from my replies here, at present I am going with your advise and the notes of Pajero.
    Bellow is the info I read that seemed odd, is some of this incorrect or outdated.
    Since I am a beginner, after I understand the process I thought I might be able to put together a Simplified pdf Info Pack for others like me who follow.

    Cheers, littleone;)
    _______________________________

    littleone
    Junior Member
    Note-I have XP.
    Q._ Did not no of the SLIC part required and trying best to understand.
    I ask if someone could help me understand, to explain in simple way
    what I do now with the moded SLIC thing
    ---------
    ziddey ?????????????????
    Member
    A._I was wrong about this topic. XP simply uses dmi. Get dmicfg and program to your liking and you'll be all set. With vista, you'd need rsdt/slic though.
    -------------------------------------
    littleone
    Junior Member
    Q._With dmicfg do I now change bios
    System manufacturer name,
    base board,
    enclosure,
    & Chassis name to "ASUS_FLASH" without the (full stop) or with it "ASUS_FLASH."?
    --------------
    Yen
    Senior Member
    A._The correct string is ASUS_FLASH without the full stop. But you cannot set it into the matching range by editing the DMI entries.
    Check Pajero's post:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/525?page=2

    _______________________________
    Yen (note from Bios Tools section) ?????????????????
    BTW: Please note that the Award mod-methods that are using modbin are out of date and were the first steps into the right direction.
    THX to Amiga for the collection.
    Yen
    Last edited by Yen : 10-02-2007 at 07:05 PM. Reason: additional info
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,477
    340
    #4 Yen, Nov 5, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I have to know what you want to do. You've posted into the XP subforum to ask about SLIC table, which is needed to activate VISTA = SLP2.0 only!!

    You don't need a SLIC for XP!!!

    Easiest way for SLP1 is to edit DMI entry and to use a OEM vendor like HP! At this way you don't have to flash the bios!!!

    If you want to set OEM string for ASUS you have to edit the system bios using modbin6. Modbin6 is probably too old to rebuild newer bioses properly. The "out of date Award-methods" I referred to was only about methods to inject SLIC!

    Check :http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/11481

    Yen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. littleone

    littleone MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2007
    12
    0
    0
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,477
    340
    #6 Yen, Nov 6, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. littleone

    littleone MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2007
    12
    0
    0
    Thankyou.Unfortunate I read 2 Late

    I have managed to stuff up pretty good I think.

    I sent out a SOS, my post is in Windows XP section.

    Now I will just go and headbutt a wall.

    BTW:
    Yen, I see you are in organic chemistry.
    Interesting.
    I have Interest and research Magnetics and surface Science.
    Material interfaces such as gass, solid and liquid.
    As it relates to water mostly. Coagulation etc.

    Cheers littleone:cool: