Is there a tool that inserts 2.1 slic in 2.0 space?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sadsac, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. sadsac

    sadsac MDL Junior Member

    Dec 5, 2007
    74
    24
    0
    Are there any tools that automatically update a factory bios which contains 2.0 slic by inserting the 2.1 slic in the 2.0 space? If not, what is a good manual method to do this on an AMI bios? Please excuse me if this is a dumbass question...
     
  2. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Yes I have this problem too with AMI bios. If I use the non-SLIC one, and try to add the slic, then it gives me Error 6 - overflow...

    If I download one of the Vista SLIC modded Bios, then try to update the SLIC from 2.0 to 2.1. I found I can only update it with the same xm-rms file.

    ie: the SLIC 2.0 was from Asus, but since there is no SLIC 2.1 from Asus, I have to use another one, ie: Dell. but it does not work because the certificate (xm-rms), does not match the SLIC in the bios.
     
  3. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    See the stickies. The Vista section may also yield the tool you seek.

    The ami tool is there..as well as the award tool:D

    If you are having a problem..upload the bios here and I will have a look.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #4 NoJuan999, Sep 19, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sadsac

    sadsac MDL Junior Member

    Dec 5, 2007
    74
    24
    0
    Thanks everyone for the replies. It appears I was confused.

    I have used andyp's excellent award/ami tools in the past, but I had thought that they could only add slic, not replace.

    I didn't know that they could detect existing slic 2.0 location, and overwrite/replace that slic 2.0 with slic 2.1 so that in the end only the new slic 2.1 was present and no new space was used.

    Thanks for the confirmation about the replacement ability.
     
  6. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    The tool will notify you if a slic is present..most of the time.

    Replace is dynamic mod..to nullify old and add new; or just add new where there was none is SSv/SSv2/SSv3 mods.

    Sometimes the Dynamic is not possible, or not logistically smart..SSv mods are reliable :cool::D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    I have another award bios where andyp's tool does not detect the existing SLIC 2.0 table. I would like to overwrite the table with SLIC 2.1

    Is there any threads on this for a manual mod or is andyp the only way to do it?
     
  8. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #9 Everilda, Nov 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I would post your questions in Andy's tool threads to get advice from Andy himself.

    Ami thread - http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/4071

    Award thread - http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5385

    And make sure you are using the latest versions of the tools.
    AMI v1.41
    Award V1.29
     
  9. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    Use the ISA or Pubkey method if you know there is a slic. You can also do dynamic if the tool detects it.

    If the bios is a previous mod, do not remod it. get another bios and make a fresh one..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...