is this right change your motherboard and you have to pay for a full windows 10

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by geordiemark, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    so what ive read is right and if you have a fault on your pc your motherboard is wrecked and you buy a new motherboard then you have to buy another license key for windows 10, I think Microsoft have gone way overboard here now there dictating on what you can and cant do and you have to stick to the same pc for life this is just plain dictatorship on what you buy and how you can use it on your own pc that you bought and not Microsoft .......................... if this is all true then am going back to windows 7 and staying on it windows 10 can go to hell for me if this is the case
     
  2. Terepin

    Terepin MDL Member

    Sep 19, 2012
    209
    31
    10
    Bruh, do you even comma?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nosense

    nosense MDL Senior Member

    Sep 9, 2013
    298
    34
    10
    You read wrong. You need to re-activated it by calling MS.
     
  4. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    That's an regulation regarding OEM Versions which are preinstalled by Hardware Manufacturer. As long as the MB is same Brand and same architecture, you could just change with no problems. If you change Brand and'or Architecture, you'll void the OEM License Agreement.

    But as with many things, Theory and reality are two different things!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    this isn't school days there well gone sunshine but just for you heres the commas I missed out ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, :)
     
  6. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    pisthai

    this is the first time ive ever seen anything like this come from Microsoft, ( see comma terepin :) ) I hope your right about this as I was mad as hell when I was reading it
     
  7. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    I just think Microsoft have to much say on how we have our computers set up, its software that's all it is yes its theres but I just think its starting to get like a dictatorship in many ways all this
     
  8. nosense

    nosense MDL Senior Member

    Sep 9, 2013
    298
    34
    10
    No, it's not. Windows 8 worked the same way......
     
  9. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    I wouldn't know nosense I wasn't on windows 8 long enough, once it went on my pc it went off total nightmare
     
  10. nosense

    nosense MDL Senior Member

    Sep 9, 2013
    298
    34
    10
    Than that's a failure on your part.
     
  11. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    yep failure on my part nosense :)
     
  12. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    you see all this has come about because I am planning on buying a new motherboard the works, I just don't fancy buying it all right now am as tight as a fishes arse
     
  13. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    That's special about Brand bound Computer: Desktop, Laptop, Tablet which will be sold with Pre-Installed Windows.

    It's an very old regulation which still is intact today! Brand bound OEM Licenses and bound to that brand and achitekture it came with. In case that and MB Fails and you just replace it with the same Brand and Architecture (Intel or AMD and 32bit or 64bit) there will hardly be any problem. Change of HDD and Graphic Card mostly never matters!

    Even if you use an different Brand and/or Architecture, you maybe need to contact an life person by the MS Activation procedure, if you give them an good speech, they will just give you an new activation code. If you need to call them, have the CoA ready, they may will ask you for the data of those!

    Personally I never had problem to any legit owned MS License re-activated, even I changed the whole machine!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pauldamo

    pauldamo MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    452
    41
    10
    not really,i had hp oem with 8.1 x64 pro,i changed the motherboard to a gigabyte,used the hdd with win8.1 and all my installed files,updated new drivers,deleted all old hp ones,just had to tell microsoft what happened,os is activated
     
  15. geordiemark

    geordiemark MDL Junior Member

    Jan 28, 2009
    50
    0
    0
    ahh that's ok then pisthai, I use amd and asus motherboard, I am changing it to intel asus motherboard x99, new memory, ect ect ect so I should really best buy it now and do it haha god I hate spending money
     
  16. pauldamo

    pauldamo MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    452
    41
    10
    i stuffed my sisters computer up,forget how,she had an oem and no disc,so i asked a guy down the street for his,but it wouldn't activate,i rang microsoft told him the sob story,he said you shouldn't have done that,but he still gave me a code to activate it.
     
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    Quite easy.
    Phone activation ever worked after mainboard replacement if online didn't anymore...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. riahc3

    riahc3 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    486
    23
    10
    All versions of Windows were EXACTLY the same.

    The OEM license dies with the hardware (the hardware is the motherboard).

    Why do people have their panties in a bunch?

    That being said, Microsoft has never had a issue reactivating your license.
     
  19. CorporateRAT

    CorporateRAT MDL Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    235
    44
    10
    Actually with windows 8 only OEM SLP license dies with pc. You can transfer OEM NONSLP license to another computer. I'm also sure you will be able to do the same with windows 10 since it's activated using same windows 8 key during upgrade.
     
  20. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    Eh? All the same?

    It plays a role if it is KMS/MAK/Retail/OEM_SLP (OEM_COA) or OEM_NONSLP (systembuilder) license.

    The defined hardware component has a value. When changed it counts up. When a special amount has exceeded it asks for reactivation. This amount is different!!!
    A mainboard replacement at OA 3.0 (w8.x) does NOT kill the license. It can be reactivated by phone (as an alternative to the previous COA solution at w7).

    Please no assumptions, facts only.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...