Just installed minecraft

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by daveyman123, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    I just recently installed minecraft on an old computer I just put win7 on.

    I am wondering why minecraft launcher pops up for a second then disappears?

    dm123
     
  2. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Do you have the Java runtime installed? You need that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    yup i have java installed that exact version.

    This is a very old computer. But my device manager says that the drivers are up to date for my display adapters
     
  4. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Hmm... Try running the program as administrator? *shrug*
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    nope that didnt work. dang
     
  6. tnx

    tnx MDL Expert

    Sep 2, 2008
    1,601
    228
    60
    #7 tnx, Jan 1, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  7. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    #8 daveyman123, Jan 1, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  8. MrMagic

    MrMagic MDL Guru

    Feb 13, 2012
    5,706
    3,711
    180
    \AppData\Roaming\.minecraft
     
  9. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    #12 daveyman123, Jan 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2015
    (OP)
    yeah, its not there though. I think because minecraft hasnt actually been installed. So i should say that the installer wont launch. woops :eek: i.e the exe doesnt do anything
     
  10. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,275
    1,865
    90
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. daveyman123

    daveyman123 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2014
    61
    0
    0
    thats probably what it is then. Thanks for taking the time to figure that out. I tried installing second life and it mentioned something about not having SSE for the cpu