lan not woking

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by flasher33, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    Hi
    I have a problem with my lan.
    I have win 7 64x and I cant connect to the internet where I get an exlimation mark in the task bar, saying that Unidentified Network.
    I tried anabling & disabling the device, updating the driver, using vista driver and uninstalling the device and still I cant get access.
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,714
    3,077
    300
    Have you tried right clicking on network icon in taskbar and select repair network connection ? also use device manager and select update network driver see what one windows gets or try windows update.
     
  3. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    did the repair bit and with no luck
    the problem is I cant seem to connect to the internet.
    I am on my laptop now using an other port of the ADSL modem and working fine.
    now i am doing a clean reinstall of the win 7 for the 4th time and still the same thing.
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,714
    3,077
    300
    I take it other machine is a desktop model are you using same lan cable on laptop if so that rules that out did you ever connect with windows 7 ahve you tried just installing vista again see if it works other than that try another network card you could have fried it can happen if you connect it while it is powered on. have you checked to see if the lights are working on lan card.
     
  5. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    light on the lan are working and blinking too.
    the lan is a builtin on my Asus Maximus 3 formula MB.

    the only thing that I havent tried is installing vist OS on my decktop to see if it works.
    I will get a pci lan card just incase and test.
    it might fix the problem I think
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,714
    3,077
    300
    Yes try vista first if that don't work them i'm afraid it is new lan card :( Good thing is they don't cost very much.
     
  7. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    #7 ioftro, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
    It could be a DHCP problem or your dsl/cable modem is not assigning a valid ip address. Please check your ip address is valid. If it starts with 169.XXX.XXX. then that would be the reason. You can verify it by using cmd.exe, type in ipconfig /all confirm you have a valid ip address from there.

    You can also manually enter a valid ip if your modem/router is encountering some DHCP errors.


    On your laptop, with a working network connection, the one with internet access, go use cmd.exe.

    Type in ipconfig /all

    Take note of the following :

    ip address (ipv4 address) something like 192.168.1.10
    Default Gateway i.e. 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server i.e 192.1.168.1.1


    Do the same thing on your desktop, the one that can't connect to the internet and compare.
    If not the similar, try entering a configurtion similar to the one on the laptop but don't use the same ipv4 address, use something like 192.168.1.20

    then check if you can connect.
     
  8. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    I got a new lan card from edimax that has the realtek chip and the same result no luck.
    I will try to install win vista and see what I get
     
  9. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    I suggest checking the DHCP configuration first before reinstalling o.s.
     
  10. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    how would I do that plese I am a noob here
    I went to network and internet} network connections} local area connection} properties} internet protocaol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)}general} advanced} DHCP Enabled but nothing in the subnet mask
     
  11. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    good got it
    now how do I do it on my desktop?
     
  12. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    #12 ioftro, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
    When you use cmd and ipconfig /all on your desktop, what ip address is shown?

    Be sure to connect the lan and wait for the network icon to show an exclamation mark before you use cmd and ipconfig, that will show the current assigned ip address by DHCP

    *
    To manually enter ip configuration settings:
    On the system tray, click on the network connection icon the one with excalamtion mark and then click on Open Network and Sharing Center. A window will pop up showing Network Information. Under active networks, locate Access Type and click on the item that says, connections: xxxxx. That will bring up the connection status.

    Click on details to check if ip address is valid, if not, you can try manually enter the configuration.

    To manually enter configuration : on the same connection status window, click on Properties and then double click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCPIP v4) This is where you manually enter the IP configuration. Use an ip address similar to the one on your laptop, For example, your laptop uses 192.168.1.2 then you can use 192.168.1.3. Be sure it's not the same. Also, be sure to use the same gate way and the same subnet mask (i.e. 255.255.255.0) the laptop is using.
     
  13. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    #13 flasher33, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    after the ipconfig/all I got this only

    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BANDER-PC
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-45-15-63
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a165:1e65:b3bb:4b1b%11(Preferred)
       Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.75.27(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 249613134
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-63-E4-FA-E0-CB-4E-45-15-63
    
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                           fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                           fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{29FEE019-CF08-4490-9EFA-B8979AA7DE7C}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    after input of all the data still the same result.
     
  14. ericsalvas

    ericsalvas MDL Novice

    Jan 7, 2010
    3
    0
    0
    are you using a loader?.....it happened to me...i had to uninstall the loader..and eveything went back to normal!...looks like when i'm usin the loader...win7 is disabling the network card(along the vga driver!)....

    try uninstalling the loader your runnin...

    Eric
     
  15. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    no i am not using a loder I am using the trile windows 7
    and I reinstalled win vista x32
    and the same result, No go
     
  16. Besstheone

    Besstheone MDL Novice

    Apr 27, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    It is the DHCP server just config ip manually and take the same ip mask dns and gateway from the laptop's ipconfig
    and it will work or just show us the ipconfig of the laptop
     
  17. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    #17 ioftro, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
    Your ipconfig shows a DHCP error. I'm not sure what causes it. I can't say for sure if it is indeed related to a loader but as ericsalvas says, it happened to him.

    What are the exact ip configuration of your laptop? The one that works and has internet connection?

    ipv4 address: ?
    subnet mask ? is it 255.255.255.0 ?
    and finally the Gateway: ?

    if entering the configuration of your laptop manually on your desktop does not work, you might want to consider ericsalvas suggestion. * just read you have no loader

    You have to enter all the values. Including DNS
     
  18. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    here is the ipconfig/all results of my laptop.

     
  19. ioftro

    ioftro MDL Junior Member

    Sep 9, 2009
    89
    19
    0
    #19 ioftro, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
    Have you tried entering those values on your desktop? And still no internet connection?

    IPv4: 192.168.1.254 (can't be the same as the one used by your laptop if in the same network)
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    DNS 192.168.1.1

    after entering these values, go to your connection Status and click on Details, check if the settings are correct.
     
  20. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    in DNS values I have to input 2 lists the 1st is 192.168.1.1
    how about the 2nd?

    I am formating now for the last time back to win7