Laptop help

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by crabhunter, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    #1 crabhunter, Dec 30, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
    Hi,
    I have successfully used a loader (unknown) that came with my iso to activate windows 7 on 2 desktop computers.
    However it didn't work on my wifes advent 5311I tried the loader by Daz 1.7.7, no luck
    I did a clean install and tried every option on Vista7_Slic_Ld_2.2.2_Final.
    Still no luck.
    It must be something to do with the bios.
    What are my options now?
    Mike
     
  2. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    Thanks, I have done a bit of searching and it seems I'm faced with the following;

    There does not appear to be an updated bios available from Advent.
    The Uniwill U50SI1 which it is based on uses AMI and Award bios not Phoenix.

    Therefore I will have to search and see if there are tools to extract my bios, hack it and then re-apply it.

    I thought the whole idea of the loaders was to eliminate the need for hacking?
    Why in this case, is the loader not working?

    I think I have always been lucky in the past because they have always been desktop pcs that I have built, not name brand laptops.

    Am I wasting my time on this one?

    Mike
     
  3. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    I've just been thinking about this, the laptop is much newer than the desktops, there is no way they have the bios mods needed.
    I'm not sure I understand the bios requirements for a loader to do the job.
    Mike
     
  4. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    There is no requirements for loaders. Just grab yourself a copy of Daz's 7loader 1.7.7 and you should be good dude.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    As I said in my original post, that is not working for me :(
     
  6. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SCBrigth

    SCBrigth MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    481
    68
    10
    #7 SCBrigth, Dec 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Exactly! Try download here an ISO and make a fresh installation not polluted or tampered. Therefore after it activates with the Daz loader.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...