Laptop preloaded with Windows 10 Home, cannot update to Windows 10 Pro via Daz

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by nilum, Dec 6, 2015.

  1. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    #1 nilum, Dec 6, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
    I just got a new laptop that came preloaded with Windows 10 home. I also replaced the hard drive with an SSD, loaded Windows 7 Ultimate via Daz Loader and ran the upgrade to Windows 10. Instead of upgrading to Windows 10 Pro, it's only upgraded me to Windows 10 Home.

    Edit: In my BIOS, there is an option to delete a key, I am assuming this is the Windows 10 key... should I do that first? I am wondering, if it detects a key in my BIOS and just ignores what version I am upgrading from.
     
  2. Bezalel

    Bezalel MDL Member

    Apr 30, 2012
    230
    23
    10
    You need to either use 10240 media, or a single-image 10586 media.

    In that situation I first upgrade with 10240 media and then do a DISM deployment with the 10586 WIM.
     
  3. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    is the DISM deployment necessary?
     
  4. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Just to be clear, all I need to do is activate Win 7 Ultimate with Daz, and then use a Win 10 10240 DVD to upgrade? I don't have to use the media creation tool or whatever to validate like before? I just want to be clear on this because it's been a bit of a pain... I've been trying to upgrade my friends/families PCs for Christmas and it seems like everytime I go through the process it's been a little different and I often get unexpected results.
     
  5. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,544
    662
    60
  6. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Thanks, I tried following that but I am confused by this step:

    What does "installation which should be upgraded" mean? Does that Win 7 Upgraded to 10? If that's the case, that's really not a solution for this instance because whenever i use the standard upgrade procedure I end up with Win 10 home.
     
  7. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,100
    1,480
    60
    It means copy gatherosstate.exe to your hard drive from the sources folder in your iso. Run it, generate ticket, save ticket somewhere. Clean install. Follow this How to upgrade from W7/8.1 without going through the complete upgrade process
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Bezalel

    Bezalel MDL Member

    Apr 30, 2012
    230
    23
    10
    No, but you need a method that won't select the edition based on your DM Key. You can also create single image media or an unattended setup. The reason I use DISM is because that's what I'm used to using for tablets (where doing an interactive install through USB can be a serious battery drain).
     
  9. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Yes, but at what point is gatherosstate.exe run, is it run BEFORE upgrading to Windows 10 or after? It implies after, and like i said, that doesn't really solve my issue.
     
  10. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Alright, this makes sense. I assumed it had something to do with the "dm key" or whatever was listed in the BIOS.
     
  11. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,544
    662
    60
    You run it before. As stated in my message above and in Yen's Guide which is numbered and starts from 1. Easy to follow.:g:
     
  12. Pointy

    Pointy MDL Junior Member

    May 11, 2015
    94
    11
    0
    your issue is your using a stock iso image. which if it detects a key in bios uses that to determine which version to install. this will happen on laptops with windows 8 sticker or 10. look at modifying the ei.cfg file.
     
  13. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,511
    150
    #14 xinso, Dec 6, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
    deleted for not being able to remember needed generic key.
     
  14. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
  15. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    455
    103
    10
    just download the multi windows 10 10240 iso who has both versions core and pro after that create an

    ei.cfg file
    [Channel]
    Retail
    [VL]
    0

    put inside source file of windows 10 10240 iso make clean install with no internet on after finish installation

    Copy GenuineTicket.xml to C:\programdata\microsoft\windows\clipsvc\genuineticket restart pc and open internet on wait some minutes and activated

    online thats it ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. fireraider

    fireraider MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    #17 fireraider, Dec 7, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
    Shouldn't the ei.cfg have the [VL] set to 1 so that it doesn't force you to put in a product key before proceeding? Or does the 0 let you skip also?
    The reason I ask is because I am having the same issue and created a ei.cfg with Pro and Retail but no VL and it wont let me past the product key entry. Or did it do that because I downloaded my iso from Techbench and not from someplace like Pauls X Files?
    Off I go to burn another DVD.

    Edit: With [VL] set to 1 it still asked me for a product key and wouldn't let me skip.
    Off to read some more.
     
  17. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    #18 nilum, Dec 7, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
    (OP)
    Alright, so I was able to install Windows 10 Pro. I had to wait for the Windows 10 logo to appear in the task tray and run it from there. Trying to do the upgrade from disk or from the downloaded utility would not work - it has to be done via the Windows Update.

    I'm not sure where that leaves me as far as clean installs. I assume now that my HWID is registered for Pro (and presumably also Home) I can use either as long as it lets me choose whichever version (the Retail channel should solve that issue).
     
  18. Engineer2k2

    Engineer2k2 MDL Member

    Jun 21, 2012
    242
    40
    10
    #19 Engineer2k2, Dec 7, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
    Backup your installed Windows 10 Pro and try a clean install of Windows 10 pro - if you succeed in doing so then only your activation for Pro is useful. ;)

    Installing (upgrading) through Windows 10 logo is only possible till 29th July 2016. o_O
     
  19. fireraider

    fireraider MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    After fooling around for a couple days with the exact same scenario as you (laptop came with Win10 Home, wiped and installed Win7 Pro, couldn't install Win10 Pro), I managed to use a Win 10 x64 disc that I had burned back in August to get me on Win10 Pro.

    I did read someplace that M$ changed something recently on the install that made the install look at your bios or something? Not sure where I saw that and it might be BS but I used several current versions of the install disc ( downloaded from Techbench, Pauls X Files, and M$ upgrade site etc) and they all either asked for Product Keys with no option to skip, or they simply tried to reinstall Home.
    I see you got Pro installed, but hopefully this reply will help someone else looking for info on the upgrade from Home to Pro. Christmas is coming and I bet lots of people are getting new laptops. :rolleyes: