LTSB to CB

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by docluv01, Oct 22, 2015.

  1. docluv01

    docluv01 MDL Novice

    Oct 7, 2015
    18
    3
    0
    hey guys is there an easy way to go from LTSB to CB?

    I got a work laptop with LTSB loaded and activated....

    Thanks
     
  2. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    Sorry but CB stands for ?:g:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. M0rriss0n

    M0rriss0n MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2011
    318
    96
    10
    #3 M0rriss0n, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    #4 xinso, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Swap EditionID before upgrade:

    e.g.

    Upgrade EnterpriseS to Enterprise
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    "EditionID"="Enterprise"
    Upgrade Enterprise to EnterpriseS
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    "EditionID"="EnterpriseS"
    [Note] This applies to all available editions. e.g. EnterpriseN, EnterpriseSN

    e.g.

    Upgrade Enterprise to EnterpriseSN
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    "EditionID"="EnterpriseSN"
    Upgrade EnterpriseSN to Pro
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    "EditionID"="Professional"
     
  5. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    #5 T-S, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015

    I thought but seemed a stupid definition, at least until both are stuck on 10240.

    Whatever.

    Xinso's solution is the right one (and works for PRO as well)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    #6 xinso, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015
    Yeah, Thanks.

    And we can do the Cross-Language upgrade too. You are the expert at this.

    Normally, we can simply change the system language by adding a language pack and modify the MUI registry.

    But this is not easy for normal users, and the conversion potentially would not be complete, especiall for Windows 8.*. e.g. Metro apps.

    So personnally I would do the Cross-Language upgrade to get complete conversion without a hassle.
     
  7. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    #7 T-S, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015
    Yes. Lot of experience there. :biggrin:

    I think I was the only person in my country with NT4 Server in my language.

    Anyway the difference here is that product id change is immediate while LCID change requires a reboot.



    Yes I have yet to figure how change the language to the metro apps, maybe it's because I don't use them
    ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    Oh, yea. I was about to ask you about this yesterday. (But I quitted for not to bother you so much.)
     
  9. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    You're welcome, anyway.;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    #10 xinso, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Please have a look to see if I am following your instruction correctly?

    Immediately
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\MUI\UILanguages\zh-TW]
    Requiring a reboot
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Language]
    "InstallLanguage"="0404"
    "Default"="0404"
    "InstallLanguageFallback"=hex(7):65,00,6e,00,2d,00,55,00,53,00,00,00,00,00
    
    Thanks.

    [Note]
    I have tried to kill explorer.exe and restart it to no avail.

    Edit: Oh... You were saying product id change. Got it.
     
  11. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    #11 T-S, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    No both requires a reboot.

    The second one wouldn't survive to a reboot if you don't have the first.

    Anyway. If you do this kind of mod to in place upgrade on a different language is enough.

    If, instead, you're doing it to use the MUIs from a different build, is better to put in the whole key content on the first one

    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\MUI\UILanguages\en-US]
    "LCID"=dword:00000409
    "Type"=dword:00000111
    
    
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\MUI\UILanguages\it-IT]
    "DefaultFallback"="en-US"
    "en-US"=hex(7):00,00,00,00
    "LCID"=dword:00000410
    "Type"=dword:00000092
    

    This is EN + IT, for example.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    #12 xinso, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    So, to conclude:

    1.
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Language]
    "InstallLanguage"="0404"
    "Default"="0404"
    "InstallLanguageFallback"=hex(7):65,00,6e,00,2d,00,55,00,53,00,00,00,00,00
    
    2. Reboot

    Right?

    (This is OK because we do it only once. I only wish to get hundreds of ESD links without the need of reboot in order to save time and the PC life.)
     
  13. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,313
    120
    #13 T-S, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    To conclude

    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\Language]
    
    
    "InstallLanguage"="0410"
    
    
    
    This ^^ is for upgrading on another language






    Code:
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\Language]
    
    
    "InstallLanguage"="0410"
    "Default"="0410"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\Locale]
    
    
    "(Default)"="00000410"
    
    This ^^ is If you want to use MUIs from another build (copy them by hand from windows.old or from a localized WIM)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
    #14 xinso, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yes, I second it.
     
  15. bromanbro

    bromanbro MDL Member

    Sep 30, 2012
    218
    29
    10
    tbh I'm just running CBB (enabled Defer Upgrades). That way everyone will veto Threashold 2 and it should be stable once it's deployed a few months down the line for CBB. Tho I might try to stay on 10240 since it's stable.


    I'm sure there will be specific programs that won't work in TH2 since it has a new memory manager. Google had to release a Chrome update because it crashed on startup with it.
     
  16. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,705
    1,036
    120
    Where dit you get the CBB version if I my ask ? or is it the plain Enterprise edition ? I'm a bit confused about that :tea:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,971
    5,311
    120
  18. timster

    timster MDL Senior Member

    Aug 23, 2009
    465
    344
    10
    If the laptop was issued to you by your workplace, it's their property. Also, they've likely got it locked down so you can't go messing with it.

    IMO, go buy your own laptop for personal use.
     
  19. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    It only stands for current branch for business, Enterprise. Then you have the LSTB, Long term Service Branch.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,705
    1,036
    120
    Oke thx I just went from LTSB to Enterprise and lost my activation :D LTSB was permanent activated and Enterprise does not let me activate with the LTSB key but for god sake we have KMS_V_All solution so no wories ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...