Microsoft Edge is no more...

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by mrfantasy, Feb 21, 2017.

  1. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    #1 mrfantasy, Feb 21, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2017
    About November 1st at night, a update from Microsoft appeared. I agreed. I decided to shut down with the update before. The morning came about and I started my machine. After it was booted up, I wanted to go into my browser. Unfortunately, I couldn't. Edge disappeared. The icon; but the program wasn't. When I clicked on the icon, a window appeared with the statement, "You'll need a new app to open this microsoft-edge." Excuse me? Everything else was fine. I went into Explorer and the Edge app was there (under C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe). Is the application 7474kB??? In any case, it wouldn't load. BTW, the date it was modified is now 11/1/2016. Also, there are 15 items 4 folders and 11 files in the folder C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe. I checked my daughter's Windows 10 and there was 61 items in the same folder. There were no XBF files and only 4 DLL files in my folder. It makes you wonder; a mystery is afoot. I checked using SFC. It did not find any integrity violations.. I checked using DISM. Again, no problems were listed. I tried to reload Windows 10 Enterprise; so I did, keeping everything. It didn't help. Recently, I did another reinstall with updates (hoping that Microsoft fixed my version... Lots of luck...) Did someone at Microsoft mess up when they updated everybody's systems? Maybe that is another reason why I can't watch a video with in 12 minutes later, my screen shuts off! It's strange considering I set the screen to never shut off!!! Any suggestions? :confused:
     
  2. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    Delete EDGE cookies & cache, reboot, try again :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    I did completely. No luck...
     
  4. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,487
    1,501
    180
    try it in safemode
    also try in cmd as admin
    dism /online /cleanup-image /startcomponentcleanup
    then
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth
    then retry steps.

    reboot normal and run mediacreationtool.exe from ms to re upgrade (repair install).

    screen shutoff.. sounds like overheat or bad ram/hdd
    what chipset is motherboard ?
     
  5. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    In control panel, is Microsoft Edge set as default Program?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    #7 mrfantasy, Feb 22, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
    (OP)
    I tried each one. The last line didn't read "VERBOSE: Performing the operation "Registration package" on target. "C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\AppXManifest.xml." VERBOSE Operation completed for: C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\AppXManifest.xml

    It was blank. The last line on mine was exactly the previous one, "PS C:\Users\David>" What do I do know??? o_O The deleted folder (Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe) was completed entirely.
     
  7. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    It's not there! It is completely gone! The only browser available is Internet Explorer... :(
     
  8. cruxq

    cruxq MDL Junior Member

    Mar 31, 2010
    76
    23
    0
    There are some versions of Enterprise that don't have Edge (or store).
     
  9. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    #10 lobo11, Feb 22, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
    Do you have any backup images or restore points?

    Since we have new OS coming shortly, just do in place upgrade, save programs & settings.:p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Katzenfreund

    Katzenfreund MDL Expert

    Jul 15, 2016
    1,372
    814
    60
    Maybe the next update in March will bring it back. And have you tried re-installing it from Store?
     
  11. Full inu

    Full inu MDL Addicted

    Jun 9, 2015
    504
    125
    30
    Microsoft Edge is not available in Store.
     
  12. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    I only have 1 restore point and that was created yesterday. I checked today and there no Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe folder on my hard disk when I updated yesterday. I hope the new Enterprise OS comes soon... Thank you for caring. Take care and God bless. :mushy:
     
  13. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    #17 lobo11, Feb 22, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mrfantasy

    mrfantasy MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2013
    51
    4
    0
    #18 mrfantasy, Feb 22, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
    (OP)
    The version I have is 1607 with an OS build of 14393.693. I have 16.0 GB of RAM with a 64bit operating system. With that build, do I have Edge? If not, could I return to Pro (naturally the latest version I downloaded not haven't installed)?

    Thank you. o_O
     
  16. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,863
    22,873
    340
    You don't really tell what sku you are running, i only saw you mentioning "i reloaded enterprise" once, and you said you didn't get edge back.

    That's weird because, afaik, on all windows sku's, except LTSB, edge is onboard. Do you use clean untouched msft iso's?
     
  17. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,543
    5,047
    210
    Type winver in run box, click OK tell us what version of Enterprise your running :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...