Modded (SLIC-ed) BIOS worked, then needed a reinstall, and doesn't work

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Fenuxx, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    #1 Fenuxx, Jun 14, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    That's the thing. I've done everything (just as I said in my first post) exactly how it's supposed to be.

    The SLIC flash worked fine the first time around with Vista. The OS was activated fully, with no issues.

    I reinstalled, and the SLIC seemingly just "dissappeared". It doesn't show up in Everest (4.50.1330) like it did the first time around, even after re-flashing the BIOS with the modded SLICed ROM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    #4 Fenuxx, Jun 14, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    It seems that the second bios chip is reverting the changes made by the modded bios on the first chip.
    So propably the only way is to flash both of the chips, so there wont be a bios chip without SLIC which it can restore it self from.
    But I'm not shure how to flash both of the chips.
    I'm going to do some searching tomorow to see if it is posible to flash both of the chips.

    The only think that comes to my mind right now is to flash one of them and "hot flash" the other one without rebooting.
    That is if the chips can be removed and replaced.
    I've put "hot flash" in qoutas couse it isn't a real hot flash, you are simply replacing the chips on the same board.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    I'm not even sure that the board DOES have multiple BIOS chips (in looking at the board itself, there's only one physical CMOS chip I can see) but irregardless, it should at least work, immediately after a flash, shouldn't it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    OK, so someone trustworthy over at XtremeSystems confirmed that my board (DFI LANParty LT X38-T2R) only has one CMOS chip, so what could be the problem? If it's not reverting the BIOS from a backup CMOS chip, then why won't it "stick"?

    I don't understand why it would work, then all of a sudden not work, not having done anything in the BIOS except change the boot order in order to reinstall Windows. No crashes, no overclocking, etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. thuvn205

    thuvn205 MDL Novice

    May 11, 2008
    29
    2
    0
  8. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    I'm not sure that applies here (though I can try it). The SLIC info isn't stored in the bootblock.

    I've done a TON of searching, BTW, and there have been people that have my problem, but the certificate isn't installed. I've verified that the certificate is installed, but the SLIC info doesn't show up in Everest, so it has to be something to do with the BIOS.

    The next thing I'm gonna try is to make my USB drive bootable, and do a forced flash in DOS (not through WinFlash, which I was using) to see if that changes anything.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    #10 Fenuxx, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Fenuxx

    Fenuxx MDL Novice

    May 31, 2008
    15
    0
    0
    #11 Fenuxx, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Fzeven requested the ACPIScope dump for my BIOS, so here it is, hopefully someone can make use of it.

    This is right after a flash (the flash went fine, but no SLIC) with the BIOS I linked in my first post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    #12 petar, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,171
    10,931
    340
    #13 Yen, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,171
    10,931
    340
    #14 Yen, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @petar
    The length of a ACPI table is indicated as the 4 table length bytes:
    Whole MCFG table:

    Code:
    Offset      0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7   8  9  A  B  C  D  E  F
    
    00000850                                                 4D                  M
    00000860   43 46 47 3C 00 00 00 01  00 49 6E 74 65 6C 52 41   CFG<.....IntelRA
    00000870   57 52 44 41 43 50 49 31  2E 30 42 41 57 52 44 00   WRDACPI1.0BAWRD.
    00000880   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 E0 00   ..............à.
    00000890   00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00  00 00 00                  ......ÿ....
    
    Table length bytes are always at offset 4 to seven (3C 00 00 00), reverse it and you'll get the length: 00 00 00 3C
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    #15 petar, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,171
    10,931
    340
    #16 Yen, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
    You don't need to extract and release it! Why do you want it? Extract and release acpitbl. Modify it and add it again.

    Edit: I don't know what Fzeven did. He inserted two SLIC's. One at acpi module and one at oem7 module......
    I guess he used oem7 module as dummy file to remain the offsets of the sensible modules. The SLIC inside the oem7 module is NOT called.
    Just to edit, release and re-insert the ACPI module is probably to dangerous here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    Exactly that was my question.
    He inserted oem7 instead of ACPI module just to preserve the relative offsets.
    But becouse cbrom cant point where to add the module he had to release the "other" module as well, so he can add the oem7 at the place of ACPI.

    Anyway, thanks for your time, and lets hope that Fzeven sees this thread and answer us on how he did it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,171
    10,931
    340
    OK.
    What about cbrom32_115?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    #19 petar, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    This is the first time I've heard of cbrom32_115.
    I've found that you posted a dowload link on this thread:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/1307
    Is it suporting the feature of adding the modules to where you like ?
    Can you please upload it somewhere else than rapidshare, couse I'm behind Non Transparent proxy, and who knows when I will be able to download it.

    Thanks...@petar...:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,171
    10,931
    340
    #20 Yen, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I've managed it! (Cbrom32_115 shows even more 'other' modules! You don't need it!)

    No need to release all the modules. Just extract acpitbl and build a oems.bin (OEM7) file with exactly the same compressed size as acpi table module.
    Now do this:
    insert oem7 file:
    E:\Temp12>cbrom182 X38AD314.BIN /oem7 oems.bin
    cbrom182 V1.82 [04/11/07] (C)Phoenix Technologies 2001-2007
    Adding oems.bin . 100.0%

    You see now a file created, called bios.rom. This is the compressed oem7 module.
    Now delete THIS bios and get a new original. Open it with winhex, locate the acpi module and replace the code with the compressed oem7 code (bios.rom).
    Code:
    Offset      0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7   8  9  A  B  C  D  E  F
    
    0006BFD0            24 0C 2D 6C 68  35 2D 8A 20 00 00 49 59      $.-lh5-Š ..IY
    0006BFE0   00 00 00 00 03 40 20 01  0B 41 43 50 49 54 42 4C   .....@ ..ACPITBL
    0006BFF0   2E 42 49 4E 17 B1 20 00  00 1A 34 84 DE FD D5 C6   .BIN.± ...4„ÞýÕÆ
    0006C000   9C 7F EF DF BC BD AB 7D  BF 92 DD D4 B4 F3 6D BD   œïß¼½«}¿’ÝÔ´óm½
    0006C010   1B 6F 46 6C 28 C8 0C 5E  F2 5A 01 D1 84 D4 92 49   .oFl(È.^òZ.Ñ„Ô’I
    
    Each module starts with 2 bytes followed by -lh5- or -lh0-

    It's the same size! Now you have got the oem7 module at position 2

    No. Item-Name Original-Size Compressed-Size Original-File-Name
    ================================================================================
    0. System BIOS 20000h(128.00K) 1383Fh(78.06K) X38AD314.BIN
    1. XGROUP CODE 0E0C0h(56.19K) 0960Bh(37.51K) awardext.rom
    2. OEM7 CODE 02071h(8.11K) 02095h(8.15K) oems.bin
    3. YGROUP ROM 0D5D0h(53.45K) 06C60h(27.09K) awardeyt.rom
    4. GROUP ROM[ 0] 09060h(36.09K) 03A87h(14.63K) _EN_CODE.BIN
    5. SETUP0 026A0h(9.66K) 00E59h(3.59K) _ITEM.BIN
    6. BIOSF0 016E0h(5.72K) 0105Fh(4.09K) _DMI.BIN
    7. Other(40B9:0000) 00C30h(3.05K) 0076Bh(1.85K) EXTFGRP.BIN
    8. 1 PE32 in MB 0BE81h(47.63K) 0BEA9h(47.67K) MEMINIT.BIN
    9. SMI32 00010h(0.02K) 00038h(0.05K) SMI32COD.BIN
    10. SMIAP 08000h(32.00K) 00053h(0.08K) SMIAPCOD.BIN
    11. GV3 0275Dh(9.84K) 00E27h(3.54K) PPMINIT.ROM
    12. PCI ROM[A] 10000h(64.00K) 09DBDh(39.43K) RAID_OR.BIN
    13. PCI ROM 07C00h(31.00K) 0454Bh(17.32K) jmb363_1.06.69_raid.bin
    14. ISA ROM[1] 04000h(16.00K) 0290Dh(10.26K) AHCI_ROM.BIN
    15. LOGO BitMap 4B30Ch(300.76K) 128C8h(74.20K) LT_X38.bmp
    (SP) NCPUCODE 1C000h(112.00K) 1C000h(112.00K) NCPUCODE.BIN


    After that you can modify the acpitable and add it again!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...