[Modded] Vmware Workstation/Player Multi Brand Bios Installer

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by bigfoot15, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    218
    10
    #1 bigfoot15, Mar 17, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013

    Attached Files:

    • V92.png
      V92.png
      File size:
      16.3 KB
      Views:
      1,108
    • 385D.PNG
      385D.PNG
      File size:
      79.6 KB
      Views:
      728
  2. PrimusZa1

    PrimusZa1 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    24
    0
    0
    Nice:worthy:

    I know now I'll get lazy again and forget how to mod my own but this is quite a treat!
     
  3. Jay69V

    Jay69V MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    Very :rolleyes:good

    It's possible to add SLIC 2.2 for Brand who have one for example Dell...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Dell Slic 2.2 vmware bios is in the Vmware-Mega-Bios-pack-v2 it only takes a minute to add it to vmware-vmx.exe with a resource editor or add it to your virtual machine .vmx file i,e, bios440.filename = "Path to biosfile"
    example:
    bios440.filename = "D:\Virtual Machines\361H_dell_pesc3_22.rom"
     
  5. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    218
    10
    Oops forgot to change the slic part to say 2.2 also. Dell and Fujitsu are both 2.2 in this mod. Will correct it this weekend.
     
  6. Jay69V

    Jay69V MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    thank you :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Gazook

    Gazook MDL Novice

    Oct 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I've added the bios440.filename = "Path to biosfile" (VMware 8.0) using a Dell 2.1 bios, and msinfo32 reports Phoenix 6.0 7/2012 so it looks like it loaded, but activation returns error C004F063 with the DELL oem key.

    Am I leaving out a step here?
     
  8. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,499
    15,288
    340
    Have you installed the cert??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Gazook

    Gazook MDL Novice

    Oct 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Thanks of course that was it. Did it all manually, and of course, its pretty simple, but after reading a dozen threads it seems like brain surgery, and one gets confused. :biggrin:
     
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,499
    15,288
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Smart Coder

    Smart Coder MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2012
    8
    0
    0
    Nice , very good job :)
    thanks alot.
     
  12. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    Anyone that has a problem with the color scheme of the batch file (black on grey = hard to see) then you can open the exe with 7zip, extract the batch file, edit the lines "COLOR 80" to what ever color you want (or delete the lines for classic white on black,) and then place the batch file back into the exe (thats open in 7zip) to update it. Run the exe and BAM! you've got a easier (more likeable) color scheme!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #13 urie, Jun 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2013
    @ Humphrey, beggars can't be choosers an old saying. I maybe old school prefer black and green cursor ( going by your Avatar you may still remember those good old days ) OOPs I can still give you + 32 years I still think we are very lucky bigfoot15 has taken up the project with searchengines permission

    The colour on screen is nothing compared to the work that needs to be done modifying every vmware bios file adding SLIC has got easier with andyP's phoenix tool but SLP 1.0 is a different matter memory addresses Dell for example and that does take a lot of time.
    Just try searching back to say 2007 when we were all learning VMWare and M$ virtual pc. But then onto real bios mods we all had to take risks flashing.

    As for modifying the script some members will not even know where to start they will see a .exe file no problem editing script for own use,

    but it got really out of hand as far as I was concerned with Windows-7-DVD-(Multi-Brand-Multi-Edition)-Activation searchengine had removed Daz loader option so it was for OEM:SLP activation only (Daz loader could be added but not in the archive) but still there but then other member editing his script to add RemoveWAT. P.S. ( When asked member removed script once we mentioned it would cause members on forum more problems because of Remove WAT )

    So what has happened searchengine has stopped updating his projects. Like CODYQX4 released his scripts then flood of KMS activators lost count and the plot every day another version o_O if you know what I mean members were lost :)

    Any way no harm done you are just passing on information to other members :))
     
  14. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    Yeah no way I will take credit for someones work! I just use that avatar because my nick name given to me as a child was Humphrey, seemed fitting to use Humphrey Bogart's picture. Looks so cool with his hat and smokes.
    In fact I used Black/Green as my alteration to the script which I see has over 2000 lines :aglerks:

    I enjoy searchengines project(s) - in fact he helped me with customizing the multibrand/edition script: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/24892-Batch-OEM-HKEY_CURRENT_USER-Reg-Tweaks/page2 which I still use today.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Peppino

    Peppino MDL Novice

    Apr 20, 2010
    14
    1
    0
    When I upgraded from VMware v8 to v9 I forgot all about having to patch the BIOS and Windows activation expired. I used this and it worked good. Thank you very much for your work and effort, I appreciate it.
     
  16. lkjhasdwe

    lkjhasdwe MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2013
    18
    3
    0
    Any chance there could be a linux package / installer of the player?
     
  17. pantagruel

    pantagruel MDL Member

    Aug 30, 2007
    223
    715
    10
    Happy to report that this works with VMware Workstation v10 too.
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    It may work with VMware Workstation v10 but is the bios still version 361H or has it been updated if so you have overwritten with older bios.
     
  19. pantagruel

    pantagruel MDL Member

    Aug 30, 2007
    223
    715
    10
    Thanks for pointing that out, and yep, it's now bios build 385d, so I guess I'll have to mod it myself.
     
  20. PrimusZa1

    PrimusZa1 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    24
    0
    0

    See! bad karma to me... :(