motherboard brick???

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by catdog215, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    as you can see on my signature of my pc. i was wondering does it make a lot of different moving from a 4gb ram to 8gb ram? for me, i see no different. i feel like it's the same. opening the same application on a 4gb is the same as if i put another 4gb more. from power on to desktop and until the spinning of curious stop is the same time as i have a 4gb.

    could my motherboard be damaged? the reason i said that is because every time if i unplug the dvi cable off from the MB and then few minute later plug it back in, and power on, my pc start to boot then a few second later it turn off itself then turn on itself again. from there on i see no post or any signal to monitor, even mouse and keyboard had no light . then i manually power off, few second later power on. i had to do it like 2 or 3 times until i see POST on the monitor and mouse/keyboard light led up. it an onboard video card. i even try pci express x16 and still the same as i mention above.

    any idea?
     
  2. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    any suggestion?
     
  3. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    If you have a spare monitor around try that one and see if you get the same thing or not.
     
  4. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    yes it the same. monitor is good. not just monitor that see no POST but even mouse and keyborad no light led. i had to manual power on and off few times. a few power on and off, there would be a POST and mouse and keyboard light led up.
     
  5. NOS911

    NOS911 MDL Novice

    Dec 21, 2009
    23
    1
    0
    Have you tried removing the new RAM you installed as it could be faulty/incompatible.
     
  6. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    try all that and even try different PSU and still the same
     
  7. cynarch

    cynarch MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2010
    372
    52
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    #8 catdog215, Nov 15, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
    (OP)
    Thanks.. i already confirmed with intel support before i bought the mb. yes, my cpu is SLACR and my bios is up-to-date. anyway, before i bought the board, i had already went to the link you provided and check if my cpu compatible. based on intel site and intel support, my cpu was compatible.

    could it because of how i screw to the case and cause stat? mayb it's an incident, but when i unscrew and re screw to the case w/out covering and lifting it back up, it's works. however, once i cover the case back and lift it to it standing position, it start to no response on monitor, mouse, keyboard until i power on and off few times then it's back to normal
     
  9. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    It sounds like something on the MB is making contact with the case.
    Try using taller Standoffs when installing the MB and see if that helps.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. cynarch

    cynarch MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2010
    372
    52
    10
    That could be one of the reason too. And I also agree with what NoJuan999 said. Do unscrew and rescrew again, if necessary put some seals around the screw and the motherboard for avoiding it to contact with the case. Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    thank you all
     
  12. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    someone said it could be the MB capacitor going bad or psu especailly the 12v. or my psu is not enough. i hava a 650watts, will it be enough? i have nothing extra connected bsides what i have on my signature. i use onboard vga.

    i will buy a taller standoffs and seals so mb won't contact with metal. i will post result later
     
  13. cynarch

    cynarch MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2010
    372
    52
    10
    650 Watts is more than sufficient for your system.
    One of mine has only 580 Watts with system similar to yours and yet one more HDD added.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...