mozilla firefox

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by implague, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. implague

    implague MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2008
    56
    0
    0
    Hey,guys i am facing this problem since this morning i am using FF 3.6 on win7 X64 Ultimate and IDM 5.19 this works gr8 for the time but donno why mozilla blocklisted the IDM frm today morning so i wanna know is there ne way to reenable the IDM extention for FF and my another question is is there any way to use the backedup profile of Firefox to restore that in Opera not only the bookmarks but the whole thing like passowrds and all that in the simple language i want to use the FF profile for Opera plz help me out on this problem
    (i use mozbackup to create a profile backup)
     
  2. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    IDK about a profile backup but IK youcan go into the options of IDM and re-enable it. If that does not work then uninstall IDM, restart, then install it again and you should be good.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. implague

    implague MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2008
    56
    0
    0
    nah its not like only my blocks it does happen to som other too BTW i already did that wat u suggesting to reinstall the idm
     
  4. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    IDK then, I would go to IDM Support and tell them what happened. Maybe a firefox update that messed it up. I know that firefox was just updated to 3.6.7 recently. Maybe that might be why.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Been a while since it tried opera but i'm almost certain you can import bookmarks, passwords e.c.t from firefox. Also have you not tried Jdownloader.
     
  6. implague

    implague MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2008
    56
    0
    0
    nope i dont like the JDownloader its lill messy for me though u told me tat i can import bookmarks,passwords from FF but will u plz tell me the method to do it i ve searched a lot on Google but aint find nothing plz do help
     
  7. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    #7 MasterDisaster, Jul 21, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2010
    To import FF bookmarks to Opera
    • In Firefox, Open Organize Bookmarks --> Import and Backup -> Export HTML
    • In Opera, Open Manage Bookmarks --> File -> Import Firefox Bookmarks
    • Select the HTML file you saved in FF
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. implague

    implague MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2008
    56
    0
    0
    nope not working opera not accepting the FF bookmarks".json" file
     
  9. implague

    implague MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2008
    56
    0
    0
    i've solve the problem editing the extension value in FF but still stuck with the importing Firefox profile to Opera
     
  10. SavinivaS

    SavinivaS MDL Junior Member

    Sep 19, 2007
    63
    5
    0

    It didn't work because you didn't follow MasterDisaster's instructions!

    In Firefox, there are 2 ways to "back-up" your bookmarks to 2 different file types. In the Organize Bookmarks function:

    1. Selecting "Backup" results in a .json file
    2. Selecting "Export HTML" results in a .html file

    Follow MasterDisaster's instructions to create a .html file from Firefox and import it to Opera.
     
  11. sararocs

    sararocs MDL Novice

    Jan 13, 2008
    28
    2
    0
    Yes, ff blocked my idm-right-click option, too. This happened when we updated and the new security thinks the idm addon is a security risk. You can override this by typing, "about:config" in the address bar, then click, "I promise I'll be careful" when that button comes up. Scroll down to "extensions.blocklist.enabled" and look over to the right. Double-click "true" under "values" which will change the entry to "false". That is what you want...."false". Close your browser and idm option should be working again when you open back up.