MSDN Windows 7 Enterprise activated with zwt kms keygen suddenly not genuine!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by joshu, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    Hey guys

    This is really weird. I have a genuine MSDN Windows 7 enterprise install working for ~2 years and all of a sudden it "Build 7601 This copy of Windows is not genuine"!

    When I try to reactivate with ZWT KMS Keygen I get a message that I shoudl run slui.exe and go online to validate.

    What the hell has happened?!!
     
  2. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    try this one;) before that use this
     
  3. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    I really need help! When I reboot I get past the welcome screen after I enter my password and then the desktop is black with "non-genuine" in bottom right corner! No start menu or anything!

    What do I do?!

    Please any assistance is greatly appreciated!
     
  4. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    new_hack thanks for your reply! So I can't even get into Windows because it is non-genuine or has something else happened?
     
  5. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    hope this help you my friend;)
     
  6. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    Very kind of you, but I'm still trying to figure out how to get into Windows :(
     
  7. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    try restart, load to save mod by press f8, and try 'sfc /scannow' at command prompt run as an administrator
     
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,693
    18,917
    340
    Are you able to start Task Manager via Ctrl+Shift+Esc?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    Just finished this. Comes back without problems!
     
  10. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    Yes, I just tested this and I get the task manager.
     
  11. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    or if you have win7 installer usb or dvd just boot it and after select language, press shift+f10, you get command prompt and then run sfc /scannow
     
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,693
    18,917
    340
    #12 s1ave77, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Afaik in that scenario command would be
    Code:
    sfc /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR=c:\ /OFFWINDIR=c:\windows
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    If the sfc /scannow came back clean when I was in safe mode and I can get the task manager in safe mode, but not in normal boot what the hell do I do?
     
  14. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    cool men, restart and what happenn? if you can load win normally then it good
     
  15. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    nothing still no start menu...:confused:
     
  16. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    slave77 any idea
     
  17. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    this has come completely out of the blue...everything was working fine. the non-genuine message came today and then no start menu.
     
  18. new_hack

    new_hack MDL Member

    Mar 31, 2011
    132
    10
    10
    if i were you, just install one win7 more, (dual boot) and backup all your file and then delete the old win, this just suggestion:)
     
  19. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,693
    18,917
    340
    Any System Restore Points available?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. joshu

    joshu MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    58
    7
    0
    I might have been able to get the start menu in normal boot by disabling all non MS services with msconfig...how can I try to change the ePID or whatever without using the MS toolkit which I can't download as my windows currently doesn't have internet access with the services disabled.