Need advice on how to make HP OEM disk.

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by curt6208, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    #1 curt6208, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
    Hey everyone, I have to ask a question thats probably pretty easy. I got a customer with vista who wanted xp, reinstalled xp to find out that motherboard only supports vista. So now I need to reinstall vista, and I need to make a disk.

    I need to make a cd that will accept her HP Vista home premium CD-Key. I allready got the HP.xrm.ms file , whats next?
     
  2. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
  3. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    #3 curt6208, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
    (OP)
    So I dont need to make a specific oem disk? any will do for her royalty key? Im having a hell fo a time getting a disk, got one to upload me? Also I take it I cant use her key I need to use a slp correct? I need this to be genuine. Thanks
     
  4. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #4 nilum, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I'm really not sure if her key would work or not (it probably would for whatever version of Windows it was for).

    If you need to make a disk for her so she doesn't have to go through the whole mess of running those commands each time she installs vista then there is a good tutorial here:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/2389

    ---

    Manufacturers often have a utility to make a backup restore disk which can only be run one time, and since you've already installed XP on the system, I doubt that is an option now.

    Also most manufacturers have a restore partition. I am not sure how to access the restore utility for an HP. I know old Dells had a key combination that had to be pressed at startup... regardless the partition doesn't create a disk for you though it may restore the disk creation utility.
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    If it came with vista and you have a retail copy or oem copy, it will be genuine. No crack. Is the HP machine or custom??

    If you have an ISO, add the cert to an $OEM$ folder insidde the sources folder.. it will look like..

    Sources->$OEM$->$$->System32->OEM->....

    Put any certs you want in the OEM folder. I have had up to 20 with no problems..You can put HP in and just enter the OEM serial while installing. You do not have to wait till the end. Dont mess with the PID thingy, it is too PITA..

    It will not be cracked or hacked. If the machine has a slic, it will activate as factory install.

    Why is bios only SLP2?. Usually if it is vista compatible, XP strings are present. The drivers then become the problem, but they are not hard to find. What model and mfr do you have. If you give me the Info on the hardware, maybe we can figure something out...I have done a few of these..:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    That's a good idea medic to incorporate all Certs and manually enter the keys. Thx.
     
  7. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    Currently I found a site that has a genuine 32bit vista premium oem disk through rapid share, in 14 pieces.....so ill be here a while. Any info on a better source for the disk appreciated,
     
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    Do you have a demon**d account?? There are some clean ones there.

    If you put the certs there, the keys will work. Some of the keys are universal. Look at the SLP keys thread..

    The second link at the top of the 'all slics-tested and not tested' thread has certs and serials..

    The proper dvd should have all versions. If not, it has probably been VLite..

    Not good...:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    That should take care of most of the devices eh? il let you know what else I need.
     
  10. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #12 nilum, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
    I would try one of the torrents above and add these trackers:

    <sorry>

    BTW I am seeding the 64-bit version at... 50Kbps ... ;)
     
  11. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    Check PM...No torrents on thread posts...:(

    Them's the rules.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Sorry I thought it meant direct torrent links not trackers.
     
  13. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    The links didnt work from here, I just figure better safe and do it through PM..No use taking chances and it is better business anyway. :D

    No use stirring the pot, ya know..:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    Dont know what a demon**d account is. filesharing network?
     
  15. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #17 nilum, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  16. curt6208

    curt6208 MDL Novice

    Jan 17, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    btw

    Nforce drivers: didnt work, even tried manual install. Maybe wrong ones, i didnt double check took your word for it.

    Torrent links: 32bit one got "bad info" error when put through bit tornado (as well as the mirrored one" so im still stuck with waiting on rapidshare (going to read about demonoid now)
     
  17. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    The link you sent me to listed a nForce 430 chipset and that's exactly the drivers I sent you to for Windows XP. nVidia usually make their driver packages pretty universal, meaning nvidia oem drivers should work on another oem's hardware.
     
  18. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    Even the one I sent to your your PM..

    I use the utorrent and it works well. I dont like bit tornado..but to each his own!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...