Need Advice on Networking/Wifi Related

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by jime1, Dec 12, 2014.

  1. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    #1 jime1, Dec 12, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
  2. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    what model is the router and what is your modem model
     
  3. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    About Internet connection :
    Its a wireless Broadband thingy, my ISP man calls it the AP(Access Point) which is on the top of my house and a CAT6 brings it to my room>PC>NIC. >dialup pppoe> enter uid & pwd > Internet :cool:

    About borrowed old WiFi router : Its old so, I don't know much about it. will ask my friend for the box and manuals of the router and get back to you
     
  4. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    there should be model numbers on the bottom or back of each device :ball2::joystick:
     
  5. Forever

    Forever Guest

    if the router doesn't work for you, use inbuilt MS Virtual Network to create a wi-fi Hotspot :D
     
  6. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Yep I know, the thing is I had to give it back to my friend.. will give me back soon.
     
  7. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    sounds like DSL or ISDn modem/ router combo
     
  8. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    #8 jime1, Dec 13, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
    (OP)
    Ya, mmaybe ....

    All I can tell About the WiFi router now :
    1. It has a single RJ11 port (phone line) as WAN
    2. It has a single RJ45 port for LAN to connect it to PC or etc.
    3. It has a single Antenna for transmitting wifi signals.
    4. It has a single power port for DC power adapter .
    5. It has a single secret reset button (Hidden inside the tiny hole )

    That's all I can remember ..Till I have the router back..:rolleyes:

    PS: I believe may be its ADSL ! modem/ router combo yes..


    UPDATE : model no. is WA3002-g1
     
  9. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    single ethernet out port.. to a switch.. done.
     
  10. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Can I use a Splitter instead of a switch ??
    As I will only use net either on my pc via LAN cable or on my smart phone via wifi ........ *net speed is 384kbps (super slow)*
     
  11. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Its UTStarcom - WA3002-g1 :good3:
     
  12. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    network spliter is a switch or a hub.. no such thing for ethernet.
     
  13. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    #13 jime1, Dec 22, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
    (OP)
    I'm trying to set up the wifi now so that it will take my internet connection via the LAN (RJ45)cable into its LAN port (not WAN port as its RJ11) and then throw the net out through its WiFi antenna so that I can connect to it through my Htc Pico and then use the internet on it

    If you know what I mean.. :D


    But D@mn its tough..
    There are soo many options.. Don't know where/what to click on
     
  14. johnxuster1984

    johnxuster1984 MDL Novice

    Dec 23, 2014
    1
    1
    0
    Can I use a Splitter instead of a switch ??
    As I will only use net either on my pc via LAN cable or on my smart phone via wifi ........ *net speed is 384kbps (super slow)*nice post
     
  15. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10

    I have a Wireless Broadband service..
    so no phone line .. its PPPOE dial up

    I Tried to configure the wifi by connecting it directly to the ISP's CAT6 cable (which I use on my PS's NIC)
    I entered the username/password in the wifi software while configuring the wifi on my PC.. still WiFi cant connect successfully on my Phone..

    Can you help... please..

    I Googled and found that disabling DHCP would do the trick.. so I disabled it in the wifi menu... but still cant connect to it..:(
     
  16. AbbA

    AbbA MDL Junior Member

    Jun 6, 2010
    67
    11
    0
    I really sorry. Expense costs. :(

     
  17. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    :confused::confused: