Need Help With HP Recovery Kits Windows 7 Premium

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by samaarons, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0

    Attached Files:

  2. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Do you know where else to download it? Nobody can help you unless they have a copy to also test out your problem.
     
  3. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    I bought the DVDs, The files are pretty large. One of DVDs is over 7 gigs and the other one is 4 gigs+.
     
  4. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    425
    10
    #4 Ev1lM0nk3y, Nov 1, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I think the problem is that you have a HP TouchSmart tx2z-1000 CTO Notebook which doesnt seem to be on the list of Eligible Models

    I think that it probabaly came with Vista Home Basic or Vista Starter Edition

    look at this table for upgrade process

    32-bit Windows Vista Home Premium > 32-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
    64-bit Windows Vista Home Premium > 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
    32-bit Windows Vista Business > 32-bit Windows 7 Professional
    64-bit Windows Vista Business > 64-bit Windows 7 Professional
    32-bit Windows Vista Ultimate > 32-bit Windows 7 Ultimate
    64-bit Windows Vista Ultimate > 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate


    for it to upgrade

    You log starts off
    Code:
    [16:24:46.89] Check if Upgrading Win 7 is required.  
         ---------------------------------------- 
    [16:24:46.91] Current Edition is [HomeBasic]... 
    [16:24:46.91] Required [Starter]. Don't need to upgrade... 
    [16:24:46.93] Required [Starter] ...
    [16:24:51.11] Required [Starter] Edition. But, OS is not [Starter]...
    [16:24:51.12] Upgrading OS edition might have some problem...
    then near the end it says

    Code:
    [16:25:26.41] There was no Factory Update...
    it seems that your laptop doesnt meet the requirements
     
  5. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    I think he want to make some changes to the CD/DVD or fix the


    Are you sure your SLIC is 2.1? Did you check with SLIC Toolkit?

    Of course Recovery DVD is big size, thats why HP has to MAIL them.. it would overwhelm their servers if everyone was to download them.
     
  6. HPDV3

    HPDV3 MDL Novice

    Oct 9, 2009
    17
    0
    0
  7. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    #7 samaarons, Nov 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks for your feedback. My notebook came with Vista home Premium 64 bit. And my notebook also meets the requirement. I have confirmed at the HP site. I think the problem is that I bought it before the start time to be eligible for the windows upgrade option.
     
  8. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    You are right. I would like to either edit the DVD initialization/installation txt file or edit the bios/flash to allow me use the restore dvd. It is the same exact spec, looks like HP, for the notebooks that comes pre-loaded with Windows 7, updated the bios and the also the restore DVD to do a check for existing OS, ie "Error found: You have set Vista Flag on a Win 7 image, please use EEPROM to set ~OS SKU~ value = 2 "
     
  9. InsaneBeast

    InsaneBeast MDL Novice

    Nov 12, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    #11 InsaneBeast, Nov 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I ordered windows 7 recovery disks for my HP tx2z because avarto is taking forever to send out upgrade disks and I like the HP branding that comes with the notebook. I ran into the same problem you describe, but got around it by editing some configuration files using a bootable linux cd (ubuntu 9.10).

    After looking into it, I'm pretty disappointed with HP. I ordered the windows 7 professional recovery disk for the HP-tx2z, and on the surface it looks like that's what I got, however the disks are really just a rebranding of the Pavilion dv7 notebook recovery disk. Also, its not even windows 7 professional, but windows 7 home basic. None of the fancy things (finger swipe gestures or even the buttons on the side of the monitor) work in the installation HP provides. People who purchased a tx2z with windows 7 are going to be very surprised when they use their recovery disks and get back a crippled system.

    Anyway, if you really want to try the recovery disks, you'll need to do the following:
    1) Download and burn .iso of bootable linux distribution (e.g. Ubuntu 9.10)
    2) Install Windows 7 recovery image and proceed until it fails with the error message you showed.
    3) Boot laptop from linux CD
    4) There will be two partitions on your hard drive. one is called 'SDV' and the other isn't labelled, but is ~62GB. You'll need to edit files in both of these partitions.
    5) 62GB partition - find and remove CTOERROR.FLG
    6) 62GB partition - find and edit System.sav\bbv\ChkLicense.vbs : At the bottom of the file there is an IF..ELSE statement. Just copy the first conditional and paste it above the IF..ELSE statement.
    Code:
    wscript.echo "Licensed" & vbCrLF
    WScript.Quit(0)
    
    if bLicensed=1 then
      wscript.echo "Licensed" & vbCrLF
      WScript.Quit(0)
    else 
      wscript.echo "Not Licensed" & vbCrLF
    '  call CreateErrorFlagFile()
      WScript.Quit(1)
    end if
    7) 62GB partition - find and edit System.sav\Util\TDCTWKs\ChkLicense.vbs : This is just another copy of the first ChkLicense.vbs above. Do the same thing here as above.
    8) SDV partition - find and edit TOOL\CheckCTO.cmd : search for and remove all instances of 'NOT' in the file.
    9) Reboot and let windows 7 install drivers and finish the first boot process. It takes an extremely long time. I just let it run over night.
    10) Enjoy poorly supported windows 7 installation for tx2z.

    If you go through the process and find that you got what you ordered from HP, let me know. Maybe they just screwed up my order.
     
  10. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    #12 samaarons, Nov 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Thank you very much, this is what I was looking for. I have not tried it, but will and will update you.
    I will tell you upfront that, it is Windows 7 Basic too from the error files. But I will upgrade and let you know. Thanks again for your help. If and when you get the upgrade disk, please let me know.
     
  11. acinismar

    acinismar MDL Novice

    Jun 20, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    You can just dump the eeprom using the EEPROM tool and then chage the byte from 1 to 2 using a hex editor and then rewrite using the eeprom tool. If you are not sure which byte to change simply dump it twice, once with the OS SKU set to 0 and then a second time with it set to one and run a diff on the two files. I've tested this and it works perfectly. :)
     
  12. acinismar

    acinismar MDL Novice

    Jun 20, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    Also the reason it may be installing Win 7 Home Basic is because of your EEPROM settings. It is probably set to Home Basic (as this is the default setting). You need to change this using the EEPROM tool also. :)
     
  13. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    Thanks very much, you guys are great. The EEPROM Tool I use, looks like one that only allows you access to the bios to change pre-define values. I did not see an option to dump. Do you know where I can get one that allows me to dump? Please also keep in mind that I am kinda new to this.

    But thank you so much .:)
     
  14. InsaneBeast

    InsaneBeast MDL Novice

    Nov 12, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    Ditto. I'd be happy to try out dannyres's suggestion, but I'm not sure where to start.
     
  15. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    When I access the bios using the eeprom tool, there was an option to change the Windows 7 version. It had 4 options and I selected Ultimate, but since I didn't successfully installed, I am unable to confirm .
     
  16. InsaneBeast

    InsaneBeast MDL Novice

    Nov 12, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    samaarons, What are you using to mod your bios? Is there a newer version available?
     
  17. samaarons

    samaarons MDL Novice

    Oct 25, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    #19 samaarons, Nov 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    This is what i used: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5736
    Is there real time chat option here. Or if you prefer, we can do a real time chat in either yahoo IM (samaaronstx) or windows live/msn IM (samaarons), I will sign in and make myself available.
     
  18. acinismar

    acinismar MDL Novice

    Jun 20, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    #20 acinismar, Nov 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Yes this is the correct tool to use (the one at http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5736). In the main menu there are "Read EEPROM To File" and "Write EEPROM from file" options (or similar wording). You have to read the eeprom to file twice (once with Vista (1) and once with No-Vista (0) to see the byte that changes, then change that byte to 2 and use the Write EEPROM from file option. Hope that is clearer.. :)