Need help with NEC Versa P9110 BIOS

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bgage, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    #1 bgage, Jul 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Okay... I decided to update the BIOS after all... after the BIOS updated RW Everything don't crash... and I upload the AcpiTbls...

    I've been comparing with the NEC slic already on this site... The RSA Modulus on this Versa P9110 is different with other NEC bins.... that's why the Vista doesn't activated... And the downside is there's no other NEC certificate that match with "NECCAP" SLIC :(

    So I think the solutions is replacing the SLIC with other NEC SLIC with matching Certificate, so can I do that? Modding with Andy's tools to replace the SLIC? Just wanna make sure with seniors here... I'm afraid I brick the board if fails...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    #3 911medic, Jul 18, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    #4 bgage, Jul 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Wow... Thanks a million 911medic... It activated :D:D

    I wonder why the NECCAP certificate isn't included in the Vista OEMSLP Certificate & Bin Collection thread :confused:

    BTW can I go for Ultimate too? since there's no OEM utimate key for NEC... If I remember correctly... I can use other brands OEM Ultimate keys, right?
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    #5 911medic, Jul 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    We just found it..There is new stuff hourly here..hard to keep up..:p:D

    We kinda know wht we have though..someone usually does anyhow..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Wow I'm glad it just found right in time for my problem... and maybe others too.. thanks a bunch 911medic... I really appreciated your kind help :D :D
     
  7. SirSilentBob

    SirSilentBob MDL Senior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    273
    18
    10
    Yes, the keys are interchangeable. The type of key determines what type of Vista it activates. You should be able to use a HP, Acer, Dell, etc ultimate key with no problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,474
    340
    #8 Yen, Jul 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Yes you can try for ultimate, it should activate, too. Try for the most used serial -932CC
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Thanks SirSilentBob and Yen, now I'll try to upgrade the Home Premium to Ultimate :D