Need help with SetupComplete.cmd in Windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by sanjose, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. sanjose

    sanjose MDL Member

    Jan 23, 2012
    174
    18
    10
    #1 sanjose, Dec 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. AnarethoS

    AnarethoS MDL Expert

    Jul 31, 2009
    1,123
    1,209
    60
    Double post
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AnarethoS

    AnarethoS MDL Expert

    Jul 31, 2009
    1,123
    1,209
    60
    #3 AnarethoS, Dec 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sanjose

    sanjose MDL Member

    Jan 23, 2012
    174
    18
    10
    @AnarethoS
    Thanks for your helpful info. I still confused a little bit.
    1. What is FirstRun.cmd that you mean ?
    2. My PC runs x64 OS then what part should I remove ?
    Thanks again
     
  5. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    8,396
    28,874
    270
    #5 abbodi1406, Dec 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. AnarethoS

    AnarethoS MDL Expert

    Jul 31, 2009
    1,123
    1,209
    60
    @SanJose

    In fact, I am not sure if what I said will fix your problems. Is your problem the fact that SetupComplete.Cmd is not running? If yes, rename the script to FirstLogon.cmd and use my XML file as-is.

    If SetupComplete.cmd is running, forget what I said!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sanjose

    sanjose MDL Member

    Jan 23, 2012
    174
    18
    10
    @abbodi1406
    Thank for your concern, I'll try it.
     
  8. sanjose

    sanjose MDL Member

    Jan 23, 2012
    174
    18
    10
    @AnarethoS
    Thank for your concern, I'll test with your xml file. I'll back to tell you it works or not.
     
  9. kapman

    kapman MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    so were u successful in doing what u went out to do? i.e making a win8iso auto activated on new install, please guide me as well. regards!
     
  10. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    NEED:
    store folder FROM Windows 8 Pro THAT HAS BEEN Activated
    TakeOwnership
    Gimagex v2

    1.Copy install.wim TO C:\ & MAKE A New Folder & RENAME IT mount

    2.Run Gimagex v2 As (As Administrator)

    Change - WIM - Source - Browse TO C:\install.wim & Open
    Image - 1 - Select
    Note down the number for Windows 8 Pro (THIS IS FOR /index: Command Prompt)

    3.Open Command Prompt (As Administrator)

    cd C:\Windows\System32
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:C:\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\mount

    4.Goto C:\mount\Windows\System32\spp\store & (Show hidden files, folder, and drives)

    Take Ownership of tokens.dat & data.dat & Delete

    Copy tokens.dat & data.dat FROM store folder FROM Windows 8 Pro THAT HAS BEEN Activated INTO C:\mount\Windows\System32\spp\store
    Copy cache.dat FROM store\cache folder FROM Windows 8 Pro THAT HAS BEEN Activated INTO C:\mount\Windows\System32\spp\store\cache

    5.Open Command Prompt (As Administrator)

    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:C:\mount /commit

    6.PID.txt

    Copy & Paste

    [PID]
    Value=PUT YOUR Windows 8 Pro SERIAL HERE

    INTO New Text Document & Save As PID.txt

    7.EI.CFG

    Copy & Paste

    [Channel]
    _Default

    INTO New Text Document & Save As EI.CFG

    8.Copy & Paste install.wim (FROM C:\) & PID.txt & EI.CFG to sources folder of usb stick & Install

    All Done.;)
     
  11. parapher

    parapher MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2012
    323
    248
    10
    Thanks sanjose and AnarethoS for the info, I will play with this :spoton:
     
  12. tinux

    tinux MDL Junior Member

    Feb 26, 2012
    84
    14
    0
    #12 tinux, Jan 18, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
    tried it and was asked to put key in I used my original key to install and it worked but only activated till 21.03.2013

    I know now why 21.03.2013
    When i installed win 8 originally i used KMS which gave me 6 months. so installation may have that info extracted from data.dat and let it caried on till end of 6 months ie 21.03.13

    The question next is what if we modify the wim again and add Media center and use my legit key.

    any idea??????????
     
  13. ace2

    ace2 Guest


    You will still need store folder FROM Windows 8 Media Center THAT HAS BEEN Activated & the Serial for Media Center Placed in the PID.txt

    [PID]
    Value=PUT YOUR Windows 8 Media Center SERIAL HERE

    The Default gvlkProfessionalWMC Serial will not Activate with out the store folder FROM Windows 8 Media Center THAT HAS BEEN Activated.;)
     
  14. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,369
    642
    60
    #14 NICK@NUMBER11, Jan 18, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  15. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #15 ace2, Jan 18, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2013
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...n-Backup-Solution/page149?p=706669#post706669

    Originally Posted by NICK@NUMBER11

    Code:

    Place AutoRestore-{arch}.exe, tokens.dat, data.dat and config.ini in SCRIPTS folder with setupcomplete.cmd
    {replace {arch} with the windows you are planning on using x86 or x64

    Ok so i created the setupcpmplete.cmd like this...

    Code:

    @echo off
    %~dp0AutoRestore-x86.exe
    exit

    But it does not work, have i done something wrong have all the files in the correct folder... if i add some other code to the setupcomplete.cmd that works only not the autorestore?

    ace2.
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/vb4_style/smilies_default/confused.gif
     
  16. tinux

    tinux MDL Junior Member

    Feb 26, 2012
    84
    14
    0
    hi

    I did put key from WMC but u was asked to manually enter key for win8pro. when entering manually the WMC key o get told it is a added feature key and reject it so it wants an activated key
     
  17. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,369
    642
    60
  18. ace2

    ace2 Guest


    Did you up date win8pro iso/disc to win8WMC before using the WMC key (WMC upgrade keys will not work).;)
     
  19. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #20 ace2, Jan 19, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2013
    Auto Activation When Installing Windows 8 Pro Using KMS:

    FOR Volume (gvlk) SERIAL (WORKING)

    1.PID.txt

    Copy & Paste

    [PID]
    Value=PUT YOUR Windows 8 Pro SERIAL HERE

    INTO New Text Document & Save As PID.txt

    COPY PID.txt TO sources FOLDER OF INSTALL MEDIA (e.g USB STICK / ISO)


    2.setupcomplete.cmd

    Copy & Paste

    @echo off

    pushd "%~dp0"
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk PUT YOUR Windows 8 Pro SERIAL HERE
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /skms win8kms4.mooo.com
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /ckms
    popd

    INTO New Text Document & Save As setupcomplete.cmd

    COPY setupcomplete.cmd TO sources\$OEM$\$$\SETUP\SCRIPTS OF INSTALL MEDIA (e.g USB STICK / ISO)


    FOR Retail SERIAL (NOT TESTED)

    1.PID.txt

    Copy & Paste

    [PID]
    Value=PUT YOUR Windows 8 Pro SERIAL HERE

    INTO New Text Document & Save As PID.txt

    COPY PID.txt TO sources FOLDER OF INSTALL MEDIA (e.g USB STICK / ISO)


    2.setupcomplete.cmd

    Copy & Paste

    @echo off

    pushd "%~dp0"
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk PUT YOUR Windows 8 Pro SERIAL HERE
    cscript %windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato
    popd

    INTO New Text Document & Save As setupcomplete.cmd

    COPY setupcomplete.cmd TO sources\$OEM$\$$\SETUP\SCRIPTS OF INSTALL MEDIA (e.g USB STICK / ISO)

    All Done.;)