No Windows 10 for me

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Arnie25, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    Well I finally got my Windows 10 upgrade notification :(

    Is all lost? Stupid Microsoft :mad:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,067
    20,295
    340
    Congrats, by MS means you're doomed.

    On the other hand, who is MS, so simply forget about that nonsense, get ISO from the Sticky Threads and go manually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. maxb2000

    maxb2000 MDL Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    201
    48
    10
    #3 maxb2000, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
    Microsoft has no blame for this. AMD doesn't support that GPU for Windows 10. Upgrade via ISO method and you're ok :)

    Just make sure to backup the GPU drivers to reinstall them if needed in Windows 10.

    I forgot about the CPU :))

    The CPU doesn't have the requested instructions. What CPU it is ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. garf02

    garf02 MDL Member

    Sep 15, 2007
    159
    54
    10
    Yes, the main problem is the CPU, not supported on Win10. What CPU do you have?
    The graphics card runs on win10, even if you lose some effects and slowdowns due to poor card.
     
  5. lbt

    lbt MDL Novice

    Feb 27, 2011
    16
    2
    0
    What CPU do you have?

    Windows 8 and 10 won't run if your CPU does not support the NX Bit. There's a patch for Win8, but not for Win10 yet. forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/62441-Windows-10-No-NX-BIT
     
  6. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    Hi,

    It's a Dual core T2040? 2ghz CPU. It runs Win7 O.K, I had to cheat to get Win8.1 installed but it runs O.K.

    Why oh Why does MS do this? Do they think everyone runs a top of the range, last months model?

    So, anyway, I'll try what s1ave777 suggested, what a kerfuffle.
     
  7. nyhmbo

    nyhmbo MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2015
    39
    5
    0
    i guess they just want dumb people to buy a new device
     
  8. Sakuya

    Sakuya MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    58
    17
    0
    I couldn't find a T2040 CPU on INTEL ARK but I did find a T2050 and it's a 32bit only CPU with Execute Disable Bit supported.
    In case it was a typo and actually was the T2400 CPU, it also supports 32bit only and Execute Disable Bit.

    So you should be able to run the 32bit version of Windows 10 on it, download the ISO and check it out.
    As for the x1400 people say the Vista drivers work, when you install without ATI Control Center

    A Dell Inspiron 6400 with T2400 and x1400 was able to install Windows 10 sucessfully.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Edwe

    Edwe MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2011
    143
    10
    10
    U might have to enable that in BIOS, found this on Another site..
    Once you are in BIOS you will need to look for the NX setting - it is usually shown in the 'Advanced Configuration' menu (or similar), though every BIOS is different, so the heading may also be different. Also note that the NX (no execute bit) can have multiple names in a BIOS, including EDB (Execute Disabled Bit), Execute Disabled Memory Protection, EVP (Enhanced Virus Protection), and No Execute Memory Protect.
    Keep your eyes peeled for all of those names and then enable the setting
     
  10. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    Yeah, sorry, I'm not concentrating. Here's a pic from CPUZ.

    I'm struggling to find an ISO for Win10 to download. All the links that I've tried so far are dead. Anyone got a working link?

    I have Win7 Ultimate Installed & activated. I assume I'll need Win10 Pro.

    The Laptop is indeed an Inspiron 6400, I've had it years. I've only needed to upgrade the HD and up the mem to 4gb.

    I don't want to buy another Lappy just for Win10.
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.png
      cpu.png
      File size:
      42.8 KB
      Views:
      253
  11. Sakuya

    Sakuya MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    58
    17
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    Thanks Sakuya,

    I looked at this and thought it was for people who already had Win10 Installed :eek:

    I get more senile everyday :biggrin:
     
  13. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    OMG!! Does MS even know what it's doing? This is the notification for Win10 on the 8.1 Partition.

    Just because my Graphics Card isn't supported, no Win10. You couldn't make it up.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. dafmat71

    dafmat71 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 24, 2011
    72
    10
    0
    #14 dafmat71, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
    Hi bro, same for me with Radeon x1600 series!!
    Hi tried win 10, with fresh install, with iso and install the driver by device window and it works!!
    But with this method ( iso) i haven't key !! So i go back with Acronis backup!
    in fact i had win8 with the media center bug, but the key ( i note it) not works on win 10, that's why i will do a upgrade from windows update but impossible because this f... driver!
    How force the upgrade with missing driver?
    BTW: i also tried to do the upgrade with the iso and i received a message to restart and always the same...
     
  15. ini

    ini MDL Novice

    May 24, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    Upgrade using ISO, you will be good to go.
     
  16. Sakuya

    Sakuya MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    58
    17
    0
    If the only way you can get W10 to install is via the clean install, then you probably have to activate with KMS like in W8.1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    *Update*

    Went into the Bios as suggested by 'edwe' and turned off 'TX'. This stopped the no 'NX' problem. Stuck the USB in with Win10 on and rebooted. Chose 'keep files'.

    Win10 Installed and is now working fine. Graphics is good despite using the 'Microsoft Basic Display'

    Why MS simply couldn't have said "Your Graphics card isn't supported but you can use a Generic driver" is beyond me.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  18. Buckie

    Buckie MDL Junior Member

    Nov 27, 2012
    57
    4
    0
    Is win10 really worth the trouble here ? if it's going to JUST run win10 when you start playing games or running a few appz together or even open a few Explorer windows it'll crawl to a halt ! Stick with 7 or 8 or even 8.1 and get a win10 transformation pack, it'll same you a lot of problems to come. Other than that buy a new puter or laptop, there cheap enough now, even students can afford them ....
     
  19. Arnie25

    Arnie25 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    63
    15
    0
    If your Laptop can run 8.1 without "Crawling to a halt" then it'll run Win10 just fine. Who the hell wants to buy a cheap plastic Laptop or use a 'transformation pack', just stick with 8.1 if it's 'too much trouble' for you.
     
  20. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek MDL Novice

    Sep 21, 2012
    19
    9
    0
    Try 10-2_legacy_vista32-64_dd_ccc.exe (from AMD website).
    Works for my graphic cards X1600 and X550 (sic!).