Not enough rights - new error after uninstall Office 2010

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by tosbsas, May 13, 2014.

  1. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    Hi there

    something wierd is happening here. I am on Windows 8.1 Update 1 Pro and everything worked perfect until I

    - Installed Office 365
    - Uninstalled Office 2010

    Now everytime I try to start a programm I get an error C:\Programm Files\..... - you don't have enough rights ....

    I am running as admin user but the only way to start the programm is right click and "run as admin"

    What's going on and how can I change that. Did I loose admin rights somehow or somewhere

    :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. hbhb

    hbhb MDL Expert

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,017
    263
    60
    Weird man, did you just update to 8.1 update 1? if no, then try and hit a restore point before uninstall of off 365.
     
  3. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,877
    2,035
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    u sure its 365 - it happend after uninstalling 2010
     
  5. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,146
    240
    #5 PaulDesmond, May 13, 2014
    Last edited: May 13, 2014
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    hm, ok I see ur point - now way to just reset admin rights
     
  7. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,877
    2,035
    210
    You have remove ALL remaining Registry entries of any MS Office Version FIRST!

    We had that problems quite often by our customers and the fastest way is the manual editing of the Registry using both Apps as I described, starting with Registra Registry Manager!

    Also, I forget to mention, delete the entries manually from the folders /PragramData and /Users/[username]/AppData! Both folders are Hidden, you need to change the view to Show Hidden Files and Folders!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    cold boot?
     
  9. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,146
    240
    simply reboot
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,877
    2,035
    210
    Means: down Windows, switch off the computer and while is off wait 10sec, still have switch off and push the start button for to discharge the PSU and MB. Switch the PSU ON and start the computer!

    While doing that way, ALL cache is deleted as well, so nothing left in any memory!!

    Sorry Paul, that's even better than just a reboot!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,146
    240
    anyway, I see no reason for a hard restart because it is simply software related stuff and real electrical shutdown has no influence on registry entries. Final result will be the same though
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,696
    22,592
    340
    That must be one of those urban myths :g:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,877
    2,035
    210
    For the knowledgable Germans, for sure!!:p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,877
    2,035
    210
    Since when you expect something to be perfect?!

    I'm just an very imperfect human and therefore do what I've learned over the years by not expecting something have to do all times what I want!

    And just to mention, a Warm Boot could still keep some memory in work like Cache! Don't need, just could have some effect! It's just to be on the safe site! What's wrong with that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,696
    22,592
    340
    That error is more likely caused due to loading partially obsolete and broken Registry entries. Installing two Office products can cause terrible damage to Registry and isn't even recommended by MS themself.

    OP installed that crappy 365 before uninstalling 2010 :doh:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,686
    10,145
    210
    Rebooting Windows will remove all cache memory.
    Certain hardware devices do retain information though.
    I know you have to fully power off a system when updated a video card bios, and probably other things as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,686
    10,145
    210
    Yep, office is confusing that way.
    When you install a newer version of office it mentions upgrading, then it leaves the existing one installed.
    I noticed that while upgrading a family member's system from O2010 to O2013
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    #18 tosbsas, May 13, 2014
    Last edited: May 13, 2014
    (OP)
    Thanks guys - I did as you said - lets see how this works out.

    I tried install 365 next to 2010 cause I wanted to try how and if it works
     
  19. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    Guys - I tried itb - works perfect until I install 365 - some problem again

    Must be another solution
     
  20. tosbsas

    tosbsas MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2011
    69
    10
    0
    After running the programm once as admin I can start it normally - please help. What can I do?