OCZ Vertex 3 Firmware Update

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Michelle68, May 19, 2011.

  1. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
    #1 Michelle68, May 19, 2011
    Last edited: May 20, 2011
  2. NiHiLisT

    NiHiLisT MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    214
    14
    10
    All links dead.

    How can I flash my vertex 3 ? it's my System drive and the toolbox wont flash it it says.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,368
    11,240
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
  5. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
  6. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
  7. jameshk

    jameshk MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2011
    7
    0
    0
    i just buy vertex3 249gb and install on my mbp17" 2011 and then...

    why sometime i start up my mbp17 it will error and and restart for 2nd time then
    only i can go in my windows7?? some time disk error and ask me ctrl + alt +
    del
    sometime diskimg error , sometime white screen there jam...is it my
    vertex3 got prob??but after go in windows7 it work normal....i test atto
    benchmark the highest is 350mb/s only...is this normal?? or should i update firmware?? i just bought the vertex3 yesterday..
     
  8. jameshk

    jameshk MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2011
    7
    0
    0
    and my current firmware is 2.06
    running windows 7 only at macbook pro 17" 2011(didn't install mac os)
     
  9. jameshk

    jameshk MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2011
    7
    0
    0
    and 2 more question...can i direct update the 2.11 firmware from windows using the toolbox 2.39? and do i need to re-install my windows 7 again???
     
  10. jameshk

    jameshk MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2011
    7
    0
    0
    michelle where r u ??:eek:
     
  11. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
  12. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
  13. Tyler R.

    Tyler R. MDL Novice

    Oct 19, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    #16 Tyler R., Oct 22, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
    Yeah I'm currently RMA-ing my Vertex 3. It freezes constantly. I should have gone with a different brand o_O The firmware I had was 2.22. Maybe 2.25 will fix some of my issues.
     
  14. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,555
    664
    60
    I've been updating my ssd's from winpe. Their update tool won't update the primary drive. It must check if it's drive C. If you use diskpart and assign a different drive letter, ie C: to S:,
    you can then update the drive. OCZ is the only brand I need to do this. All other brands no issues...
     
  15. Tyler R.

    Tyler R. MDL Novice

    Oct 19, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    #18 Tyler R., Oct 24, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
    Mine wouldn't even load windows on it anymore. It would freeze at "Completing Installation". I tried secure wiping it and everything. As for the tweaks, I don't bother either. :biggrin:
     
  16. demisia

    demisia MDL Novice

    Nov 4, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    No need to re-install windows !

    Hi.
    Is no need to re-install your windows ! just make a bootable cd and boot from cd, is easy to update
    OR, if you want to boot from usb stick or memory card, search on google this "primary ssd firmware update usb" and i followed guide from demisia site.
    Tested by me for OCZ Agility 3, updated to 2.25