OEM Manufacturer oembios files

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by ambidav, May 15, 2008.

  1. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,474
    5,604
    90
    #1 ambidav, May 15, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. offon7544

    offon7544 MDL Expert

    Sep 27, 2007
    1,018
    8
    60
    GREAT COLLECTION !!!
    Thanks you so much
    but (little but) IBM link don't work
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,474
    5,604
    90
    #3 ambidav, May 15, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  4. matrixbk

    matrixbk MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2008
    8
    0
    0
    #4 matrixbk, May 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  5. nowarez

    nowarez MDL Novice

    May 19, 2008
    17
    0
    0
    I looking for after OEM Manufacturer oembios files
    for Sony Vaio, Is any that can help me?
     
  6. olegpronin

    olegpronin MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2007
    53
    0
    0
    What is the SLP-key words for this collection? I think it's must be here.
     
  7. offon7544

    offon7544 MDL Expert

    Sep 27, 2007
    1,018
    8
    60
    For Sony Vaio, the slp string is "Sony Corporation", so you can download the "sony" oem file in the first thread
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. offon7544

    offon7544 MDL Expert

    Sep 27, 2007
    1,018
    8
    60
    #8 offon7544, Jun 15, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #9 reginakampher, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,377
    11,259
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. offon7544

    offon7544 MDL Expert

    Sep 27, 2007
    1,018
    8
    60
    #11 offon7544, Jun 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    ACER "TravelMate"

    Code:
    'f000','0000','fffe','Acer TravelMate'
    'f000','0000','fffe','TravelMate'
    Other NEC

    Code:
    'F000','0000','fff0','NECc_'
    'F000','0000','fff0','NECC1'
    'F000','0000','fff0','NEC-PC'
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Keshav

    Keshav MDL Novice

    Jun 16, 2008
    4
    0
    0
    #12 Keshav, Jun 18, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  13. FixedBit

    FixedBit MDL Junior Member

    Jun 10, 2008
    62
    1
    0
    Yes, it will keep activation, I slipstreamed SP3 into an OEM disk and it installed as activated just fine.
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,773
    3,122
    300
  15. bla

    bla MDL Member

    Mar 10, 2008
    116
    5
    10
  16. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    440
    90
    10
    in IE 7 ..... select your zoom level (bottom right) higher for the cats n dogs
     
  17. bla

    bla MDL Member

    Mar 10, 2008
    116
    5
    10
    I dont use IE at all , only ffox.:)
     
  18. FixedBit

    FixedBit MDL Junior Member

    Jun 10, 2008
    62
    1
    0
    Did not think of that, but it does make sense.

    Now for Firefox (I am running newest build 3), its View > Zoom > Zoom In/Out or just Ctrl ++ or Ctrl +-. To know knowledge its not EASY to do like in IE.