"Office 2010 Retail/Volume Project to bypass activation without KMS/keygen?"

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by timesurfer, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #1 timesurfer, Sep 19, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
    I thought it might be of some interest to see if there could be a collaboration of efforts to attempt to use office 2010 retail/volume without keygen/KMS ;)

    Possible Methods:

    1. Rearming

    A. IORRT - The Official Office 2010 VL Rearm Solution
    B. AutoRearm by CODYQX4

    2. Patch?

    3. Emulation?

    4. OEM Bypass?

    5. Combination of these?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. sofatiger51

    sofatiger51 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 3, 2010
    372
    49
    10
    It is a very interesting idea and novel approach to Office activation. I am not a code Wizard and therefore cannot offer you anything to help you cause. I can only offer you moral support and encouragement.
    Push on, bro.
     
  3. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #3 timesurfer, Sep 19, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
    (OP)
    I saw the win 7 rearm concept sitting there, which I actually still use by the way, and no one was interested in developing a working program/GUI except me. So I thought maybe if I establish a thread to collaborate that I would help out and be the main tester if myself or anyone found any holes in Office 2010, etc...

    Thanks for your post

    Take care ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. myhken

    myhken Experienced MDL Tester

    Feb 28, 2010
    919
    635
    30
    If you need anybody to test something, I'm ready. Beside of that, I think MS have done a good work with Office 2010 in terms of protecting it against cracks etc. The only weakness is the volume edition, but they will always have a problem with that, since they have to make it easy for large companies.
    But fun to see if anybody here can make it, and create a good Office 2010 "hack" thats will pass OGA when MS starts it, and that will work on both retail and volume editions. Remember, it's three other versions out there that we don't have focus on: Home and Student, Home and Business and Professional. If somebody can make a "hack" for these versions, it's will be a good work.
     
  5. DARKOR04

    DARKOR04 MDL Tester/Developer

    Jul 5, 2010
    495
    889
    10
    #5 DARKOR04, Sep 19, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
    Okay timesurfer I'm in, lets rock lol. I'll do my best, if find anything I'll let you know. Installing Office 2010 rightaway...;)

    PS: available for test too.
     
  6. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,804
    45,141
    150
    An interesting thing that maybe you can put to work. Your rearm count is stored within the stuff I backup (the tokens + OfficeSoftwareProtectionPlatform, not the Registration key".

    I have not actually tested it over time. But take a backup with the toolkit, burn up all your rearms (press rearm till it says error). Restore backup, and you have those rearms back.


    Now the main thing that breaks backups is reformat (maybe uninstall of office as well), but I've had backups 2 weeks old restore.

    The method is to backup at initial install (at 30 days + 5 rearms). Use up those rearms as needed, then restore backup. It will be in 0 days 5 rearms theoretically (as it saved your rearm count but does not stop the clock, if it did we would not have to rearm, just restore backup.) Rearm then you have 30 days + 4 rearms. Use up 4 rearms, restore backup repeat.

    I may release a modded and open sourced backup component if it helps start investigation of this. This isn't the first time I proposed it, its just not my kind of style. However the backup code's ability to take a temp backup before restoring and check if it failed, then revert if failed makes this a more feasible approach.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    Thanks I did the simple rearm office bat file in my first post cause I liked the idea so what your talking about is really cool :D

    Any code you'd like to contribute would help me and others work with this a little more.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,804
    45,141
    150
    I can throw a quick AutoRearm exe that can backup and rearm. You'll have to deal with any scheduling.

    Anyone know how to implement silent switches?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    Would it be possible for you to put that in bat instead of exe for now or is it top secret? :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,804
    45,141
    150
    It will be actual C# toolkit code.

    If you want some more details on it (though things have changed) see if you can find 1.4.5.0 toolkit (I ditched mine).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #11 timesurfer, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
    (OP)
    I remember the code in the toolkit let's see if I have a back up...lol

    Even the .exe will be fine just wanted to see the code but maybe I have it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. flare4000

    flare4000 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 23, 2010
    414
    111
    10
    #12 flare4000, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I know how to implement a silent switch in vb here it is
    Code:
    For I As Integer = 0 To My.Application.CommandLineArgs.Count - 1
                If My.Application.CommandLineArgs.Item(I) = "/s" Then
    This is from hazar source codes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,804
    45,141
    150
    #13 CODYQX4, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Not sure about the equivalent C# code.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. flare4000

    flare4000 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 23, 2010
    414
    111
    10
    #16 flare4000, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Here used a translator see if it worked
    Code:
    for (int I = 0; (I 
                <= (My.Application.CommandLineArgs.Count - 1)); I++) {
        if ((My.Application.CommandLineArgs.Item == "/s")) {
            
        }
    }
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,804
    45,141
    150
  17. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #18 timesurfer, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
    (OP)
    I would like to see it merged into your toolkit and done as a separate program perhaps regarding this thread if the moderators will allow an alternative to KMS activation for Office?

    Thank you CODYQX4

    And DARKOR04 will probably squeeze into his tool also if it's in .bat file code :p...lol

    Edit: What exactly does your .exe in the link do right now?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. flare4000

    flare4000 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 23, 2010
    414
    111
    10
    My question is what happens if the user uses up all the rearm before the backup?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    #20 timesurfer, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
    (OP)
    Do you mean can you back up after rearms are out?

    @CODYQX4

    Are you thinking just backup then restore then use one rearm cycle or restore backups then run out all rearms?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...