Opatool help sometings not right

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Hoppyah, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    Just having a play with this tool and when i check validation I dont get 3 popup window just 3 notepad windows with a load of writing appear,
    also if i check it manually the same thing happens.
     
  2. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    #2 genuine555, Oct 17, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
    These poppups are to be executed by wscript.

    windows uses two standard scripting hosts : wscript and cscript.

    yours is set for cscript instead of wscript. that means that cscript executes these poppups in notepad and u get gibberish...

    to change this, type the following in a command line (run..., cmd) :

    //H:wscript

    that will change your scripting host to wscript and now your poppups will show correctly.
     
  3. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    do i put that in a cmd prompt

    can you give me the ful run cmd
     
  4. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    yes. open a cmd prompt and type in this EXACT line :

    wscript //H:wscript

    then push enter

    close cmd prompt and execute opatools. u should notice the difference ;)
     
  5. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    nope get notepad stuff again
     
  6. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    when u entered "wscript //H:wscript"

    did windows say that the standard scripting host has been changed to wscript ?

    if not, u must have typed it wrong.
    if so, it should do the trick.
     
  7. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    Might be helpful to include what the output was after you typed in the wscript command
     
  8. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    sorry guys yep it said default script host changed to wscript.exe

    but still get notepad popping up
     
  9. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    #9 genuine555, Oct 17, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009

    Attached Files:

  10. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    also check .wsf

    it should look like this :
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    got that cant see picture but mine says open with notepad
     
  12. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    further more : check if the following is true, and if not modify it :

    when selected .wsc

    do the following :


    -the first line : select and click edit
    -then type the following :

    in command name : "&Generate Type Library" without quotes

    in program path : "C:\Windows\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE" "C:\Windows\system32\scrobj.dll",GenerateTypeLib "%1" this time with quotes

    then click next

    then click on "set selected command as default" at the botom

    same for .wsf :

    -in command name : "Open &with commandprompt" without quotes

    -in program path : "C:\Windows\System32\CScript.exe" "%1" %* with the quotes

    click next


    and again set as default
     
  13. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    this is what you should have :
     

    Attached Files:

    • pic.jpg
      pic.jpg
      File size:
      36.9 KB
      Views:
      12
  14. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    so select that line and click edit

    type following in command name :

    Open &with Command Prompt

    type following in Program Path :

    "C:\Windows\System32\CScript.exe" "%1" %*

    click next


    now show me what u have now
     
  15. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    in my above post i do mean for .wsf

    .wsc is set correctly
     
  16. Hoppyah

    Hoppyah MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    286
    12
    10
    do think i should delete open notepad