Optiplex gx620

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by mistral, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    i have a gx 620 Intel D procesor, right now clean without op, with a sticker for xp pro but it only have 512 ram is it possible to even try to install win 7. if so, do i go for pro or ultimate
    I dont think there are no slic present.

    thx for advise
     
  2. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    7
    10
    That machine will not have SLIC tables so a bios mod is a no go. It will run Win 7. I would go with Home Premium.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey..Home premium thats god for me, but can i put in any lang pack, is there any ha*k for that

    thx
     
  4. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    7
    10
    Grab a loader here on the site. There are a few. See which one looks good to you. As far as language packs there will be no issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    I would try to get at least another 512MB of ram in there.
    It will be a more pleasant experience.
     
  6. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    i gonna buy a another 512 , is it a mistake to install Pro insted of ultimate, when i come to activate it.

    thx for advise
     
  7. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    No either can be activated my loaders.

    I would shoot for Pro over Ultimate.
    You would only be missing thses key features:
    BitLocker, BitLocker To Go, AppLocker, Direct Access, Branche Cache, MUI language packs, boot from VHD

    So unless you have to have one of those features then go for Professional
     
  8. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
  9. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    is it possible that older verson of the bios A6 Optiplex gx 620 contains SLIC because I managed to activate with Daz l*ader with win7 pro or it is just luck, so I wonder is if this is so whether it is possible to mod bios with slic 2.1
     
  10. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    Daz's tool does not have to have SLIC inside the real bios. It basically slips a fake bios inside the boot process to make W7 think it has SLIC2.1 inside itself.

    You can search the bios mod forum to see if anyone has modded your model before or just run with Daz's emulated bios. W7 won't work any differently if you actually flashed your system with a modded SLIC2.1 bios.
     
  11. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,761
    1,727
    180
    This PC makes a perfect Mac (with OS X 10.5.6)

    Just my 2 cents....


    sebus
     
  12. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Does somebody have a modded bios for that pc ?
     
  13. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,761
    1,727
    180
    No, there is not one available, unless Dell modders can make some extra magic (which I do not expect, why waste time?)

    sebus
     
  14. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Well i have couple of computers like that which i would like to use to install windows 7, which other possibilities i have ?
     
  15. sumitsen

    sumitsen MDL Novice

    May 27, 2009
    15
    2
    0
    #15 sumitsen, Nov 20, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
    Install Windows 7 Pro or Enterprise

    Hi,

    There is no modified BIOS for GX620 as it never had the SLIC 2.0. I think the best thing is to install windows 7 pro or enterprise and activate with the online kms servers or vmware kms. I have done that by using the vmware KMS and it is working great. This is by far the safest way of using windows 7 in the non modified bios systems.

    Cheers/Sumit
     
  16. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    The thing is that i have no idea where to find online KMS server.
    And as far as i know, if you install windows 7 and activate it with a kms server from time to time you need to connect to the kms, is that right or ?

     
  17. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,761
    1,727
    180
    Get MSDN or Technet subscription
    Or find a friend with one that will share the key with you

    sebus
     
  18. PedroDaGr8

    PedroDaGr8 MDL Novice

    Aug 17, 2009
    44
    0
    0
    Also, Pro lacks the games. I know this from experience LOL.
     
  19. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    is pro bad for game play :confused:
     
  20. sumitsen

    sumitsen MDL Novice

    May 27, 2009
    15
    2
    0
    #20 sumitsen, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Hi,

    Yes it is right that after after activating the windows pro or enterprise, the system remains activated for 180 days and then it needs to contact the kms server again for reactivating. My preferred method of activation is using the vmware kms activation. I start the vmware kms server and activate windows and shutdown the kms server after that. The system will seek to reactivate after 180 days and then i restart the vmware kms server again and reactivate.

    The professional version doesn't include games but the Enterprise edition does. Features of Enterprise and ultimate are identical.

    Please use the link to the post in the forum to download the torrent file for the vmware kms server in one of the attachment.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8304?page=2

    Hope that clears the air a bit.

    Cheers/Sumit.