Please help, I cant find a way to activate Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by xxshultziexx, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
  2. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    #2 Reign_Of_Freedom, Oct 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Ermm you might want to uninstall any lo@ders you used and while your at it request for a bios mod in the proper section. Also if you used a lo@der on top of another without uninstalling the previous lo@der you need to re-format. And reinstall.

    See here ---> http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5766
     
  3. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Alright ill try that, thanks and what program would you recommend? and may i have instructions on how to use the program properly as well?
     
  4. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Well if you use another lo@der i would suggest you visit the Windows 7 Repository you can click the link in my sig. But honestly a BIOS mod is MUCH cleaner.
     
  5. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    ok i tried all of those multiple times, uninstalling each time i used another sometimes uninstalling windows 7 and reinstalling but my favorite one was daz's just i dont think i could use his program right, i just clicked install and then when id reboot nothing happened. how should i use his program to make it work entirely?
     
  6. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    You can try Daz's lo@der again he's made a few improvements i believe.
     
  7. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    No NO NO no repacks ...Absolutely NOT. Do a UNTOUCHED ISO.
     
  8. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    kk then ill just reinstall using my untouched windows 7 disc ive been using xD just man this blows its so hard trying to activate on an intel board
     
  9. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Yeah i feel you, your best bet is to request a Bios Mod.
     
  10. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    yeah i sent a bios mod request but i couldnt make a new thread for intel, so i just added my request to the award and AMI request thread. i hope someone can help me
     
  11. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Yeah just be patient, they are some busy folks with everyone wanting a Bios Mod. Just don't go emo on anyone if it's not done in the next hour
     
  12. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    yeah i can only imagine, all them requests xD i wish i knew how to do it myself ha
     
  13. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Actually you can do it on your own. Andy made the tools that people use to mod the Bios's plus there are guides by a few of our well known modders. All it takes is actually wanting to learn and read. I have modded my fair share for people on this board, it just takes some initiative on your end to want to do it.
     
  14. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    hmm ok i might give it a go, im just afraid ill corrupt my bios and then im screwed xD
     
  15. jamia

    jamia MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    Hello. Can you point out where to start out regarding modding the bios ourselves?
     
  16. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #17 Everilda, Oct 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  17. dzadzev

    dzadzev MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    59
    2
    0
    #18 dzadzev, Oct 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Tutorial
     
  18. xxshultziexx

    xxshultziexx MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    how do i know which bios i have? it doesnt say anything but intel when i bootup or go into my bios menu xD
     
  19. jamia

    jamia MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    #20 jamia, Oct 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    thx for the links. My PC has Asus mobo and laptop is a Dell and both have Phoenix bios.
    so I shoudnt try right.