Problem installing a GAME under XP

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by dragonfire665, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    ok guys this problem is with my friend's computer, he has a DELL XP400 so it got some years to it and it came with OS MEDIA CENTER (XP). Now yesterday he bough MLB 2k9 and when he tries to install it right at the end it will give him an error, the cabinet file 'mlb2k9_20.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with the package.

    Now i did a registry cleaner, i copied all files directly to desktop and ran it from there too and nothing, it still does the same. But yet i took the game to my house under my computer and it installed correctly with no errors. i can see that it has something to do with his computer, do you guys have any idea?

    i will like to help my friend, thanks in advance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,721
    3,086
    300
    Not really a gamer but check his machine is capable of running the game.
    But from what you are saying i would check or change cables on cd/dvd drive, if that doesn't work if possible swap the drive to test.
     
  3. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    @URIE

    i did that step already, i honestly though his pc sux but it has an ok system

    CPU Pentium D dual Care 2.8Ghz
    RAM 2GB
    GPU Geforce 7800
    and the rest is over requirements, and is funny cuz the PC that it was capable to be install is a horrlble all PC that wont even come close to the requirements, the game plays like heck, but it installed
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,721
    3,086
    300
    @ dragonfire665, you did what step allready changed dvd drive?
     
  5. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    let me take that back there was no DVD ROM exchange or swap cuz we only have one which is the one already within the computer but i did took all files from the CD and paste them on to the computer and ran it from the computer and i got the same error
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. HMonk

    HMonk MDL Addicted

    Nov 3, 2008
    612
    7
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,721
    3,086
    300
    If this is real dvd there is copy protection i realy think that is the problem don't ask me how to get round it try google;)
     
  8. HMonk

    HMonk MDL Addicted

    Nov 3, 2008
    612
    7
    30
    Copy Protection

    @Urie

    Not familiar with copy protection preventing install unless the disc is corrupt (failed attempt to duplicate a protected disc). Also Monsieur Dragon reports that the disc installed on his machine. :confused::confused:

    Monk
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. pinkycook

    pinkycook MDL Novice

    Mar 9, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    Maybe check game installer if what is its system requirement, then you will know if it is compatible to your PC.
     
  10. NiklasAa

    NiklasAa MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    #10 NiklasAa, Sep 4, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
    I've had luck in the past

    with making a copy of the original disc, installing the game from the copy and then playing it with the original afterwards. Copy protection usually allows installation to be complete, but not launch of the game.

    Just an idea :)

    P.S. Just make sure you make the copy on your computer as we know it is able to read all the files correctly ;)
     
  11. vladxed666

    vladxed666 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 19, 2009
    289
    50
    10
    i would recopy the original disc install from the copy and play with the original... worked for me on some games..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...