Problem Installing XP

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by Timmymna, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Timmymna

    Timmymna MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    Hi,
    I made a PRO OEM SLP cd following the sticky, I used source two using an XP Pro SP3 Retail with an MD5 matching the one here: hxxp://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/12735-where-Can-I-find-Original-XP-SP3?p=189679#post189679

    I ran the OEMBIOS tool
    oem.jpg

    I downloaded Acer (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=717B6EF3) added the files and alongside the oem files, rebuilt and installed. This install runs fine but when I get into Windows it says it's an unauthorized key, I tried entering key again found in the guide post and a Acer SLP key but no luck.
    I then used the OEMBIOS Changer and that seemed to do the trick but after install all the latest updates I keep getting errors and things aren't installing properly, first thing I noticed is IE the icon in the start menu isn't there, I can click on anything in it and when I go About it gives an error and shuts.

    The laptop is a Acer TravelMate but the OEMBIOS tool stated the Acer files rather than Travelmate could this be a problem.

    My two questions are why didn't the modified CD work for activation and after using the OEMBIOS Changer is it a problem caused by the changer or is it simply because I'm installing all the updates at once and something is going awol?

    Currently reinstalling see if that will sort the problem.
    Thanks.
     
  2. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,834
    1,748
    180
    If you can not remake the CD (obviously due to you doing something wrong) install the retail XP SP3 without entering the key
    Get the oembios changer & oembios set that corresponds to your SLP string (as per oembios tool), run it. Done!

    You followed the guide & you changed oembios* files & adjusted setupp.ini (maybe added winnt.sif), right?

    sebus
     
  3. blackranger

    blackranger MDL Senior Member

    Dec 28, 2009
    453
    30
    10
    Did you use the DMI boot disk to enter DOS and type a command, DMI /sm "Acer_FLASH"?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. blackranger

    blackranger MDL Senior Member

    Dec 28, 2009
    453
    30
    10
    #4 blackranger, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,834
    1,748
    180
    #5 sebus, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
    Can you PLEASE STOP! giving this false advice?

    ACER (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=717B6EF3)

    f000,e000,2000,AcerSystem
    f000,0000,e000,AcerSystem


    ACER TRAVELMATE (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=700A8481)

    f000,0000,fffe,Acer TravelMate
    f000,0000,fffe,TravelMate

    sebus
     
  6. blackranger

    blackranger MDL Senior Member

    Dec 28, 2009
    453
    30
    10
    #6 blackranger, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
    Do you mean Acer? I think ASUS does store SLP in DMI as before I had to manually use DMI disk to enter DMI /sm "ASUS_FLASH".

    Also, do you mean urie is wrong here?
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/18160#4


     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Timmymna

    Timmymna MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I replaced the setupp.ini and winnt.sif from the Pro Retail to Pro OEM from temp.rar and copied the four oembios files from Acer 717B6EF3 compressed download. Rebuilt using MAKEISO, followed all the steps in the process unless I'm missing something?o_O
    I'm downloading the copy from hxxp://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/17843-Windows-XP-PRO-SP3-SP2-OEM-CDs-32-bit-64-bit that should let me know if it's me cocking something up.
     
  8. Timmymna

    Timmymna MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    You've lost me here, I'm using an Acer should I be trying that with Acer or Asus?
     
  9. blackranger

    blackranger MDL Senior Member

    Dec 28, 2009
    453
    30
    10
    #9 blackranger, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    You have the correct oembios files i,e, Acer (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=717B6EF3) forget what blackranger said about using the dmi editor you already have Acer SLP1.0 string.
    make sute you have edited the setupp.ini file
     
  11. blackranger

    blackranger MDL Senior Member

    Dec 28, 2009
    453
    30
    10
    @urie,
    #3 maybe wrong, but #4 should be correct, right? What Timmymna needs are only 7 files said above.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #12 911medic, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
    Do not alter DMI...and FTR ASUS_FLASH is NOT in the dmi address range...HP, Toshiba, Gigabyte, and a few others..

    @blackranger..Not all SLP strings are *_FLASH, although that is your MO...Please stop with the erroneous info, although you appear to genuinely want to help.

    The answer is generally NOT to use the DMI tattoo disc.

    I would not replace the setupp.ini or any other files other than the OEMBIS files. You can make your own .SIF file that is nothing more than a serial key..

    I would also prefer you use poweriso or ultraiso to replace the files. It is very easy and less problematic than cdimage.

    The changer is not causing trouble, the oeminfo.ini/bmp have nothing to do with anything and I am not sure why they were mentioned, use a VM to test the builds. They are cheap insurance and quicker than cd burning. VMware is my fav, VBox is free (as they all are for a while).

    Change a few files at a time. If you want a .SIF file for the install,...check PM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    Well the thing is Timmymna, didn't say what version he downloaded if he downloaded windows xp pro OEM then he only needs the 4 oembios files and winnt.sif file if he downloaded retail he needs 4 oembios files and he needs to change setupp.ini to OEM and add winnt.sif. If VLK then he needs 7 files. i,e,
    + 4 oembios files.
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    As far as a source cd, do you have demonoid account, I have an ISO uploaded there...I think he is using a retail version...Mine is oem..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    I can only apologise for giving wrong info on ASUS_FLASH using dmi editior :eek:
     
  16. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    @urie..I also thought it was for a while, and it appears it should be. @OffOn7544 explained the reason it is not some time ago in a discussion we were having, I do not remember the specifics, but suffice it to say it is not in the DMI range. You can put it in the mainbios and it will work. AndyPs tool does it nicely.

    I wonder if the cd build is scrap, or the file he is using for source is bad..hard to tell these days. I never change these files in red when I alter an image..although recommended by many in the know, it never worked for me. Those in blue should be changed carefully and can absolutely bork an install.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Timmymna

    Timmymna MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I think I've spotted a potential problem, the WINNT.SIF included in the temp.rar has the Pid=76487OEM rather than Pid=76483OEM mentioned in earlier posts.
    I'm rebuilding the image with Poweriso, which shouldn't be bad, once downloaded I checked the MD5 and it matched. Fingers crossed:biggrin:
     
  18. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    in your setupp.ini...you can simply change the last three characters to OEM..you dont need to add any foreign file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Timmymna

    Timmymna MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    So that's unlikely to be the problem? Think I'm running around in circles here. Could you PM the link to your demonoid image, do I just need to add the bios files to it and it should be good to go?
     
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    I was just quoting the files that are in VLK to PRO OEM archive posted in How To: Create PRO OEM SLP CD to be honest don't think i even have a xp vlk cd anymore since i went OEM SLP :) it would be handy if we did have list of most manufacturers that do work in DMI area. i have EMACHINES, Hewlett-Packard, GIGABYTE, and LENOVO written down in txt file. i will add Toshiba :)