Problems activating

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by BrutalUK, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    I'm having a problem activating Windows 7 32 bit Pro on my other computer. I downloaded a modded BIOS from here....K8ST_R102_1102.rom. Flashed ok and Everest lists SLIC table in the properties etc. I've used a couple of keys and the asus cert that came with the bios to no avail. It wont activate. I've installed the certificate via CMD it says its installed and the key afterwards and it says the same. Its been 5 days since install and still no activation. Even tried Hazer's way. Stuck for ideas? Help?
     
  2. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,711
    124
    60
    Post a screenshot of slic dump toolkit please.
     
  3. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    You may bey using wrong certificate i,e version 2.0 you may need Asus[_ASUS_-Notebook-MSFT]2.1.BIN = AF40CF7A | 2.1 CERT

    download this archive SLIC 2.1 BINS.7z and try 2.1 certificate.
     
  4. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    urie

    I checked my bios with everest again and you were correct in saying it was a asus notebook cert. So I've downloaded a 2.1 cert from the link you given, unzipped it into my c: drive. Slmgr both the asus cert and a Pro key and both said successfully installed, but when I check it still says unactivated.....30 days left to activate! Even checked it with Open7 activator.
     
  5. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    #5 BrutalUK, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
    (OP)
    Right after that didn't work I used the Slic dump kit. I now see what the problem is....its 2.0 instead of 2.1...duh! Cant remember who modded it know but I did ask for 2.1. Can anyone fix this for me???

    Just checked my previous posts and it was Intruder that modded my bios.
     
  6. spacednow

    spacednow MDL Member

    Aug 26, 2009
    229
    3
    10
    look up, 3rd post
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    What do you mean by that? If you're refering to the 2.1 cert I have that. It's the modded bios that is SLIC 2.0 and not SLIC 2.1. I have another computer that activated no problem so to rule out any other problems I used the SLIC dump tool on that and it reports back SLIC 2.1. Now I know why it wont activate:)
     
  8. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,933
    300
    A link to the mod would help.
    It may just be that you need to Clear CMOS and reset your BIOS Setup to Default or you may need to flash using dfferent switches.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    #9 BrutalUK, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  10. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,933
    300
    #10 NoJuan999, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
    I already read the first post !!!!!
    It doesn't say anything about your flash method.
    How did you flash it (from DOS I hope) and what utility and commands were used ?

    Do you know what Method he used when he did that MOD ?
    You should PM him and ask.
    It might just need to be done with a different method.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. dzadzev

    dzadzev MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    59
    2
    0
    #11 dzadzev, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    Here you go, I just modded this with 2.1 for you ...
     
  12. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    17
    0
    0
    #12 BrutalUK, Nov 15, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    (OP)
    Many thanks. Flashed it with your modded bios..worked first time and activated!:D
     
  13. dzadzev

    dzadzev MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    59
    2
    0
    No problem, I'm glad all worked out :p