Problems with Windows 7 activation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Dreyfus, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Hi all.

    Well, I've got a problem. I have Windows 7 Ultimate OEM 7600 64 bits version, but I can't activate it.

    I've used Orbit30's and Hazard's activators, but when I reboot my computer, it doesn't iniciate W7. It stays black, like I haven't an O.S. installed.

    I had to format my PC several times (goes 7 now), because I tried different ways of activation and activators, but always the same: No activation, no windows 7 and needed to format again and install everything (W7, programs..)

    Any Ideas/solutions?
     
  2. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    #3 Dreyfus, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    (OP)
    Thanks a lot. I hope this will work, because I'm tired of trying and format again and again...

    Just a bit problem. That link doesn't work. Could you hand me another?

    Thanks again.

    PSS: Your English is good : P I'm not english either

    EDIT: Must be Update 2 or can be Update 1? Because I'm seaching on google but I only can get Update 1

    Help, please.
     
  3. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Sorry for the doublepost, but I really need some help.

    8 formats. I've used the Update 1 coz didn't find Update 2 anywhere, and when I rebooted, It stuck in kind of a "grub" console or something like that. Tryed my
    best, but didn't know what to do, so I didn't have a choice.

    Need to activate it. Help, please.
     
  4. Machinest

    Machinest MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2009
    34
    0
    0
    I had the same problem. Would not bootup, so I deleted the grldr file and it booted.

    However, you must have 2.1 SLIC in your bios.
     
  5. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    How did you deleted it if you couldn't boot up?

    And how can I know if I have that 2.1 SLIC in my Bios and, if not, put it on?
     
  6. Gonzakpo

    Gonzakpo MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    131
    1
    10
    #7 Gonzakpo, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    If the loader didn't work once, don't try it twice. It will do the same as the first time. Try another loader. Take a look at this:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7451
     
  7. Machinest

    Machinest MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2009
    34
    0
    0
    I hooked up this drive to a external USB interface then went in and deleted it.
     
  8. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Both: Thanks.

    To Gonzakpo:

    But... If It doesn't work, how can I fix it? Don't want to format again.

    To Machinest:

    Don't think can do that.
     
  9. Machinest

    Machinest MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2009
    34
    0
    0
    Use RW-Everything to see if SLIC is installed.
     
  10. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    I will. Thanks a lot, Machinest.

    By the way, Gonzakpo, you asked me to try that 7loader or the WoW one?
     
  11. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    OK, new info. My Bios is SLIC 2.0 (Don't know what that means but... Just want to do the necesary to activate, sigh)

    (Sorry double posting again)
     
  12. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    453
    60
    I would have went postal if i had to re-install as many times as you did lol. If none of the lo*ders work for you, then you might want to look into getting your bios modded.

    Just request it in the proper thread and be patient and someone will get it done for you.
     
  13. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    The problem is that is risky >.<

    But there's no way I can use an activator with SLIC 2.0, is there?
     
  14. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    453
    60
    #15 Reign_Of_Freedom, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    Not all act*vators work for everyone. Quite a few people have had to go the Hard Mod route. Risky yeah but remember no guts no glory :D

    Edit: What brand is your PC, specs, etc...
     
  15. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    It's a Dell Dimension 9200
    Model -> Dell DXP061
    BIOS -> Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 2.5.0
    BIOS Slic -> 2.0
     
  16. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    453
    60
    #17 Reign_Of_Freedom, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    Sigh another Dell. Dell's seem to be a pain to get activated, lots of people having issues with Dell's.

    If anyone has been successful with a lo*der on a Dell Dimension 9200 please list what lo*der you used.Let's get this guy some help ;)

    Edit:I don't own a Dell and i did not use a lo*der so i don't want to point you in the wrong direction, unless you want to try a bios mod.
     
  17. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #18 jess_, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    @Dreyfus greeting!

    you need try first 7Emulation.v3

    and second

    You need try WoW-7.exe

    as recommended by Gonzakpo

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7451

    if exist a problem:

    good luck
     
  18. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Thank you all for your help. I'll try it... But I'm seeing coming 2 formats more, lol

    Lets hope this works...
     
  19. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    453
    60
    @ Dreyfus and your still actually sane at this point? Hope it works.