Product ID: Not available

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by blankrider, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. blankrider

    blankrider MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    #1 blankrider, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
    Well i used the orbit act*vator awhile ago and it SAID that my windows was activated. Well all of a sudden i noticed its not activated, so i ran it again. Then all of a sudden it said i was running counterfeit and i would have to system restore or reinstall windows 7. The product id and status are not available and running orbit 1.8 does nothing.

    It may have been answered but there are so many topics here. Thanks for your time and consideration.

    edit (so you dont have to read)

    I click "7Loader status" and it says its loaded


    When i run 1.8 orbit. It will start to activate. It will SAY its activated in the computer view thing. then when it does its restart it goes back to having no product key and in-genuine.
     
  2. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,842
    90
    It sounds like you have a software licencing issue, try using 7loader by Hazar and Orbit :)

    Click in the 'Install 7Loader' button middle bottom.

    I'm not sure how this will go after you have that error, but try it anyway. If in the worst case scenerio you have to reinstall, do this from the very start!
     
  3. blankrider

    blankrider MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    #3 blankrider, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
    (OP)
    i did all of that. It used to say that it was activated. It got unactivated?

    I click "7Loader status" and it says its loaded


    When i run 1.8 orbit. It will start to activate. It will SAY its activated in the computer view thing. then when it does its restart it goes back to having no product key and in-genuine.
     
  4. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    #4 Joe45, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Hi blackrider :) .Follow those steps to solve your problem:
    1-If you just installed 7loader, uninstall it
    2-Use remove all cracks/activation thing from the orbit toolkit 1.8
    3-Press Windows key + R key, you wil be prompted in an start up program tab.Put "cmd". A command line tab will open.Write the following comands: Slmgr -upk (to delete the current activation key) and Slmgr -cpky (to delete the key from the registry
    4-Use again the remove all cracks/Activations with toolkit 1.8
    5-Restart computer (your windows will be again in-genuine)
    6-Use 7loader 1.5 release 2 or 7loader extreme by Napalum(i recomend this one, heres the post where you can download it) to definitely acitvate your W7
    forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8593
     
  5. blankrider

    blankrider MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    7loader extreme does not work. I do not even get a gui after i hit loader, it just goes to restart. ingenuine.

    7loader 1.5 ver2 is what i've been trying to use. fail aswell

    I don't have slic 2.1. Could that be the problem?

    edit:

    activation failed with 7loader extreme message
     
  6. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    Try do again all the steps, then use 7loader release 5
     
  7. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    Honestly you just need to do a fresh install, format and all. After that you can run the Hazar lo*der or you can mod your bios up to you.
     
  8. BuonaDomenica

    BuonaDomenica MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2009
    255
    18
    10
    I've got the same problem. I think I have used too many loaders.
    My Laptop is a Dell M1210 and I found a mod bios with Slic 2.1 in the Sticky threads and loaded that onto my laptop. However, I don't really know if my updated Bios has the Slic 2.1. Is there a program where I can actually check?

    I don't really want to reinstall right now. I have been running Win7 now for about 5 weeks on this laptop and it has been working great. Just can't get it activated.

    I guess cleaning out all the loaders I have used is a no go??

    thanks

    BD ;)
     
  9. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    452
    60
    #9 Reign_Of_Freedom, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    @ BuonaDomenica You can try to remove all the lo*ders from your system but you might have to wind up reinstalling. Lo*ders mess with your system and if you used more then one without removing the previous lo*der then your OS is littered with lo*der junk.

    Personally i would search and see if a mod has already been done for your Bios. Modding your Bios is a much cleaner way to get Win 7 activ@ted instead of using lo*ders.
     
  10. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,711
    124
    60
    And it feels much safer at the end :cool:
     
  11. Brandrune

    Brandrune MDL Addicted

    Jul 30, 2009
    528
    4
    30
    If Windows says your counterfeit. You have no option but to reinstall. I have had these many a time and I couldn't even use the recovery tools on the disc or a system restore. Just saves time to reinstall.
     
  12. blankrider

    blankrider MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    Also i have an old mobo and bios edition and no one has released one yet. ;(
     
  13. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #13 Everilda, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I agree with the previous posters you need to reinstall. Don't use Orbit's toolkit, this creates a frankenbuild which is causing your problems.

    If you don't tell us what your motherboard is, then no one can the you if it can be modified or not.

    I have a very old motherboard and have not been able to successfully modify the bios but Daz's loader from this thread works fine.
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8632
     
  14. BuonaDomenica

    BuonaDomenica MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2009
    255
    18
    10
    well thanks for all the posts here. I guess I'm off to reinstall. I found the mod Dell M1210 Bios which has Slic 2.1 inserted and I flashed that last night.

    I tried to remove all the l**ders I have used but no luck.

    I will post back once I have reinstalled.

    thanks

    BD ;)
     
  15. BuonaDomenica

    BuonaDomenica MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2009
    255
    18
    10
    #15 BuonaDomenica, Sep 1, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2009
    well I reinstalled from scratch and I was able to a*tivate Win7 on my Dell XPS M1210 laptop with the the certs. At least there was mod slic 2.1 bios already in the stickie thread. No l*aders used. I followed the repository guide. Great detailed guide.

    I guess for people who can't optain a slic 2.1 Bios it might be difficult to get activated.

    thanks again

    BD :)
     
  16. Joe42

    Joe42 MDL Novice

    Sep 8, 2009
    45
    2
    0
  17. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    To reactivate the Software Protection Service is to.
    1. Click Start
    2. Type "services.msc" without the "" and press enter.
    3. Scroll down and find Software Protection Service
    4. Set it to Automatic and start it.
    5. Close out of the window and check my computer properties and you will see that it is working again.

    Good Luck dude.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. gillesB

    gillesB MDL Novice

    Sep 22, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Didnt work :(
     
  19. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    57
    60
    Don't ever use slmgr.vbs -upk or slmgr.vbs -rilc or slmgr.vbs -cpky

    these commands are used for debugging only. If you need to reinstall a key just use slmgr.vbs -ipk and the new key, there is no need to try and remove the old key because there is no way to.