Product Key Not Working After Slipstream SP3

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by Master.Pirate, May 10, 2012.

  1. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    Hello All
    I have an installation Disk of Windows XP SP2 (Professional) which worked fine for me till i switched to windows 7.
    Last week I Slip-streamed SP 3 to Make Windows XP SP3 Installaiton Disk (and i made this with success) and after that product keys not working (Same key i used many many times on sp2) Plz Help

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    You've probably activated to many times you will need to call M$.
     
  3. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    but i installed sp2 with same product key after unsuccessfull installation of sp3 :eek::eek::eek:
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    Seems to be conflicting information from what I can see the key changed in sp3 you can install sp2 the upgrade to sp3 through windows update but you cannot install sp3 with sp2 key :eek: I have never had that problem because years back I use VLK key before changing to OEM:SLP method.

     
  5. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    Ya i know this is strange and unusual problem but i am not the first person facing this problem (i found thousands of users having same problem when i Google this problem)......... :confused::confused::confused:

    but no solution found:(:(:(
     
  6. user_hidden

    user_hidden MDL Expert

    Dec 18, 2007
    1,026
    978
    60
    SP3 blacklists some older keys so therefore some SP0, SP1, SP2 keys will not work on fresh install
    but will still work on the older service packs.
     
  7. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    if SP3 Blacklists some Old Keys as you said then Updating of SP3 pack over SP2 Installation should mark windows as "NON-GENUINE" But updating of SP3 on SP2 Installation never done such things..... :eek::eek::eek:
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
  9. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,552
    15,343
    340
    As far I know, the above feature is only applicable for retail media, not for VL (most likely which one he has).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    You are probably correct never thought to ask if it was vlk :eek:
     
  11. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    i also forgot to tell it's vlk :eek::eek::eek:
     
  12. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    i Guess No Solution Yet & I Have to Wait :(:(:(
     
  13. user_hidden

    user_hidden MDL Expert

    Dec 18, 2007
    1,026
    978
    60
    if you have a running SP2 system with your key and install SP3 it will be OK.

    if you slipstream SP3 to a SP2 image and install on a system with your key
    it MAY not work as i said SP3 blacklists some older keys only in this senario.

    and yes this applies to vlk, retail and oem
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    Wait for what there is no solution if your vlk key is blacklisted do the sensible thing and go use OEM:SLP method.
     
  15. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    And how to do that please guide :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:
     
  16. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,613
    120
    Read the sticky posts :D
     
  17. nintenpc

    nintenpc MDL Novice

    Dec 12, 2011
    33
    6
    0
    Did you do the slipstream on Windows 7. I've never run into the issue myself, but apparently slipstreaming SP3 for XP on a Windows 7 (and I think Vista) machine breaks activation. This issue has been widely reported on the nLite and HFSLIP forums. The best solution I've heard of is to run the slipstream on an XP or even a win2k machine.