Question

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by LimitsX, May 16, 2009.

  1. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    Ok I have read many forums related to Vista OEM and this SLIC feature thing.

    I have a Hp bought laptop, the dv9500 series and it came with Vista Home Preimum key.

    My question is this, I want the Ultimate version, and to get that, what do I do? I got the Ultimate key OEM ones from the thread and those certifcates. But I dont know if my pheonix bios has SLIC Table or not, and how can i check?

    Thank you :).
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    #2 urie, May 16, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    You can use everest to check if you have slic in bios also have a a look in C:\Windows\System32\OEM and see if there is a .XRM-MS file there if there is you have an OEM machine and slic should be in bios also. after that you need to look at this thread. http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/2389 remember to backup all your drivers if you dont have a recovery partition or dvd.
     
  3. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    well It says this:

    OEM IDHP

    OEM Table ID30CB

    So I can use the HP & Compaq Ultimate key to activate offline without the OEM cert??. So I install a clean Win x64 SP1 and insert the Ultimate key then..and then type that slgmgr commands to activate or I don't type any key during installation and then do that Cert thing :\?

    What about Windows Vista 4.1 Loader thing I got. It activates OEM OS too? Is that one of those vistaloder cracks that are integrated into the actual OS?

    Sorry, I have been out of the computer world for a long time.
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    Are you using the vista loader at the moment that will give a false reading in everest did machine come with vista when new or has some one installed it with a loader do search for voaktools and remove the loader then run everest and see if you have slic.
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #5 911medic, May 16, 2009
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    Lol, sorry guys.

    Theres a mis-understanding here. Right now I have Windows 7 Ultimate running RC1 b7100.

    There is no loader. The machine originally came with a Windows Vista Home Preimum x86 installed. However, i un-ionstalled it, and added 4GB RAM. So then I used the key with that sticker underneath it, and installed Win x64 Vista Home preimum.

    But since I am on Win 7 and used that everst, i am not getting accurate info?

    I know i have pheonix bios, and the entire laptop is from Hp. So my bios has HP info it , (using common sense lol).

    So I don't know what to do, cause i want to use Ultimate without having to use that stupid loader.

    I hope this clearifies things up and can help me point to what should I start and stuff. I am currently getting that Win x64 SP2 RTM Retal from a thread that posted the links so maybe i'll use that instead of my SP1 one.

    Most likely I will use that SP2, but i hope the procedure is same or no?
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    Procedure is the same, yes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
  9. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    ok

    I installed Win Vista x64 from the msdn ISO SP1 clean install. My laptop has that OEM key sticker underneath it, and I used that to install Win Vista. Then I activated it through online . So there is no problem with that.


    Now what I am asking is that, can I use the win vista ultimate OEM (HP and Compaq one posted on the thread) key to do a fresh install on my laptop and be able to activate it online?

    If not, what do I have to do, to be able to achieve that?

    i just got that win vista loader 4.1 off the forum just incase i might need it.

    i hope that clearifies things :\.
     
  10. vistadude

    vistadude MDL Member

    Oct 7, 2008
    122
    1
    10
    I think you can, but you absolutley need a hp-xrm file. If i can figure out how to upload one, I can send you one.
     
  11. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    so do I just install regularly, windows vista x64 and entering the ultimate OEM key at the start of installation?

    And just activate it through online or some other method? (this activation is for ultimate version OEM).
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    So without the correct info from everest we don't know if you have Slic in bios
    but due to the fact you managed to activate online the OEM SLP keys wont work.
     
  13. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    Ok, where in everest do I go, to find the SLIC bios info?

    Cause I am using Windows 7 RC1 Ultimate right now. So Shhould I install Windows Vista Ultimate x64 on trial ? and get you the everest info then?
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
  15. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    #15 LimitsX, May 17, 2009
    Last edited: May 18, 2009
    (OP)
    I suppose I have HP OEM ID. What do I need to do, to install Win x64 Ultimate edition without using any cracks.
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    #16 urie, May 17, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  17. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    #17 LimitsX, May 17, 2009
    Last edited: May 17, 2009
    (OP)
    Haha Yes, thank you so much!!! I can add that info to the MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.VISTA.ULTIMATE.WITH.SP2.X64.RTM.RETAIL.ENGLISH.DVD iso? or SP1 one I have?

    and that key you posted, is Ultimate? Also, This HP-Vista has the HP logo and no drivers right?
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    You can add it to any vista dvd x64 or x86:)
     
  19. LimitsX

    LimitsX MDL Member

    May 16, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    Thanks again!! Thank you :)!! Sorry for all the frustrations!
     
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,049
    300
    No Problem, no there are no drivers you will need to get them yourself or restore machine back to the way it came if you can and get a hold of driver genius and backup you drivers to cd for example.