ram question

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by anima, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. anima

    anima MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    hallo
    to day i install on my pc 4 gb ram ddr2 1066MHz.My mobo is GA-MA790FX-DS5 and my cpu phenom 9600 quad core.My problem is that although my cpu and my mobo support 1066MHz my ram runs at 800MHz.I tried through bios to make it go 1066 but when i did so the pc after a while stuck and i restarted it and put ram again to 800 cause i feared i might ruin something.

    can anyone expalin me what to do and if i did anything wrong.

    thanks
     
  2. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    The following disclaimer is posted on the Gigabyte website concerning RAM speed for your motherboard:

    * DDR2 1066 is supported with combination of AM2+ processors and DDR2 1066 memory modules, please refer "Memory Support List" for detail memory support information.

    May have some bearing on your problem; if not, you might want to talk to Gigabyte.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. anima

    anima MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    my processor is AM2+ and the my ram is 1066 thats why idont understand whats happening
     
  4. woebetide

    woebetide MDL Member

    May 28, 2007
    240
    78
    10
    #4 woebetide, Mar 21, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
    Also from Supported ram:
    So try 2Gig ram ( 1 per channel) and check ram speed!

    My CPU amd x4 940 also doesn't support 4x1066 dimm's (only 800) on my Asus M4A79 deluxe MB
     
  5. anima

    anima MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    i know that is 10066 per channel thats why i use dual channel but still it runs at 800
     
  6. vivek.krishnan

    vivek.krishnan MDL Novice

    Dec 13, 2009
    48
    7
    0
    Just did a quick google search for your mobo, and your motherboard seems to have 4 ram slots.

    Now assuming that you have 2x2GB RAM sticks, first put them in the red OR yellow slots and see if the RAM runs @ 1066Mhz, if not then put 1 each in one of the red and yellow slots. Then it should be running @ 1066.

    If neither of the above works, then there is something wrong, and you may need to check either the RAM and/or the mobo. Try a BIOS flash to the latest version.
     
  7. anima

    anima MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    you assumed correctly i have 2x2GB rams but no matter how i put them they dont reach 1066.the bios is updated.

    if i try again to run them at 1066 what could possibly happen?
     
  8. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    Board specifications can ne misleading. From what you have posted the following can be assumed.

    You installed 4gb of RAM, this worked at 800 mhz straight away . This is the base level for your board. You can run RAM at 1066 mhz but that is overclocked. Hence you entered BIOS , changed settings and enabled RAM to run at 1066 mhz.

    I would suggest that you alter the BIOS settings to enable 1066 mhz again but this time go to your memory timings you need to loosen the timings ie; if they are set at say 6-6-6-18 change them to say 7-7-7-20.

    Run the pc a while to see if it is stable. If needed tweak the timings a little more. As a last resort try a SMALL voltage increase to your DRAM voltage . We are only talking maybe 0.1 to 0.2 volt increase. Extra voltage equals extra heat, bear that in mind.

    Gigabyte should make things more clear. While many boards can support 1066 mhz RAM that is only when overclocked. Newer chipsets like H55, P67, X58 can support 1066 straight out of the box but can also use slower 800 mhz.

    I hope this sheds some light on things for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. anima

    anima MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    the timings are 5-5-5-15.should i put them to 6-6-6-18?why should i do that?
    i hesitate to change the DRAM voltage.
     
  10. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    Its a case of trial and error, so yes set them at 6-6-6-18 and see how you get on. You should alter the timing's to allow the RAM and CPU to essentially catch up with each other / run in sync. Overclocking any part of your system, while sometimes beneficial can be tricky. As i have said trial and error. The fact that your system has worked with the RAM at 1066 mhz is good, because it became unstable means there is a little something to work on. Its a matter of finding what that something is.

    BTW, dont be afraid to increase the DRAM voltage. Just be sure you only do this in very small amounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...